News item

Excellence, creativity and talent shine at 2012 Gili Awards

31 August 2012

The TAFE NSW Gili Awards celebrate and recognise the achievements of Aboriginal TAFE NSW students, staff and programs that make a positive contribution to Aboriginal communities through training and education. Gili (pronounced Kili) is an Eora Sydney word meaning “to shine”.

Twenty-two years on and still shining brighter, these awards recognise exceptional talent and this year four TAFE NSW Institutes, two teachers and 12 students received 2012 Gili Awards at a gala dinner and ceremony held in Sydney.

“The Gili Awards showcase the outstanding work of students and staff in TAFE Institutes across NSW and emphasises the strong partnerships forged between schools, communities and industry which play a huge part in transforming the lives of Aboriginal students of all ages,” said Michele Hall, Director, Aboriginal Education and Training.

The awards emphasise the significant role of TAFE NSW within Aboriginal communities in influencing the lives of many people.

Hailing from all over the state, the award winners represent the passion and pride of their respective towns, educational campuses and communities. They each have walked a different path yet their pride in themselves and their communities unites them.

Congratulations to all 2012 Gili Award recipients.

Proud 2012 Gili Award Winners with (from left) Pam Christie – Deputy Director-General TAFE and Community Education, Michele Bruniges – Director General and Managing Director TAFE NSW and Greg Prior, Deputy Director-General Schools
Proud 2012 Gili Award Winners with (from left) Pam Christie – Deputy Director-General TAFE and Community Education, Michele Bruniges – Director General and Managing Director TAFE NSW and Greg Prior, Deputy Director-General Schools
Photo: Amanda James

 

Name Institute Gili Award Category
  TAFE NSW – Hunter Institute TAFE & School Partnership Award
  TAFE NSW – New England Institute Community Partnership Award
  TAFE NSW – Riverina Institute Industry Partnership Award
  TAFE NSW – Western Institute Institute Award
Lillian Gordon TAFE NSW Hunter Institute Aboriginal Staff Award
Toneya Flanagan TAFE NSW Western Institute Achievement Award
William Carney TAFE NSW Hunter Institute Achievement Award
Kaven Lewis TAFE NSW Riverina Institute Achievement Award
Alice Hutchin TAFE NSW Western Institute Encouragement Award
Peter Altona TAFE NSW New England Institute Encouragement Award
Jamie Woods TAFE NSW Riverina Institute Encouragement Award
Barry Rutley TAFE NSW Sydney Institute Encouragement Award
Jason Darney TAFE NSW Hunter Institute Bruce Kendall Award
Samantha Hanley TAFE NSW Western Institute Award for Academic Excellence
Maddison Smith-Garbutt TAFE NSW North Coast Institute TVET Award (TAFE delivered vocational education and training)
Megan Smith TAFE NSW Western Institute Trainee of the Year Award
Martin Gordon TAFE NSW New England Institute Apprentice of the Year
Mark Primmer TAFE NSW Hunter Institute Non-Aboriginal Staff Award

 

Back to news

 
Enquiries: Courses / General / Business