News item

2012 WorldSkills Australia National Competition Communications Centre

TAFE NSW hauls in the medals at 2012 WorldSkills Australia National Competition

02 September 2012

After three days of intensive competition at the National WorldSkills Championships, TAFE NSW students scooped 22 gold, 23 silver and 22 bronze medals and proudly received their awards at a prestigious presentation held at Sydney's Capitol Theatre.

The awards ceremony was the culmination of a massive event held this week at the Sydney Showground at Sydney Olympic Park and brought together 500 of Australia's best trainees, apprentices and students –143 from TAFE NSW – who competed for National titles in over 50 skill and trade categories and an opportunity to contend at the international competition in 2013.

Over its 60-year history, WorldSkills International, formerly known as the "Skill Olympics" has come to symbolise the pinnacle of excellence in vocational training. Every two years hundreds of young skilled people who are regional and national winners from over 60 countries, accompanied by their teachers and trainers, gather to compete in the skills of their various trades and test themselves against demanding international standards.

Next year, the 42nd WorldSkills International Competition will be held in Leipzig, Germany and TAFE NSW medallists will know if they have been selected for Team Australia – affectionately known as The Skillaroos – when the team is announced at the National Training Awards in November 2012.

Congratulations to all TAFE NSW and School finalists and winners for your amazing efforts in the 2012 National Championships.

Name Event Institute Medal
Automotive
Nathan Williams Autobody Repair Hunter Institute, Glendale Campus Bronze
Travis Tailor Automotive Mechanics Illawarra Institute, Nowra Campus Bronze
Luke O’Gorman Automotive Mechanics New England Institute, Tamworth Campus Bronze
James Ripper Heavy Vehicle Mechanics South Western Sydney Institute, Wetherill Park College Gold
Bryan Rowland Heavy Vehicle Mechanics Riverina Institute, Wagga Campus Bronze
Andrew McCormic Vehicle Painting Western Sydney Institute, Mount Druitt College Gold
Dylan Ward Vehicle Painting Hunter Institute, Glendale Campus Silver
Blake Duke Vehicle Painting South Western Sydney Institute, Campbelltown College Bronze
Building and Construction
Brett Cahill Cabinetmaking South Western Sydney Institute, Lidcombe College Gold
Patrick Markovic Carpentry South Western Sydney Institute, Miller College Gold
Timothy Annetts Electrical Control Riverina Institute, Leeton Campus Silver
David Cummings Electrical Installation Western Institute, Dubbo College Gold
David Corrigan Joinery South Western Sydney Institute, Lidcombe College Gold
Nikolas Skibola Joinery South Western Sydney Institute, Lidcombe College Silver
Jason Bramley Landscape Construction New England Institute, Tamworth Campus Bronze
Justin O’Neill Painting and Decorating Illawarra Institute, Wollongong Campus Silver
Benjamin Hackett Painting and Decorating South Western Sydney Institute, Granville College Bronze
Alex De Koeyer Plumbing Riverina Institute, Albury Campus Gold
Joshua Cemal Plumbing North Coast Institute, Coffs Harbour Campus Silver
Chris Cremona Plumbing Western Sydney Institute, Mount Druitt College Bronze
Mitchell Barron Refrigeration South Western Sydney Institute, Granville College Gold
Matthew Zambrowski Refrigeration Hunter Institute, Wollongong College Silver
Mitchell Croke Signage Illawarra Institute, Wollongong Campus Gold
Andrew Brikic Signage Illawarra Institute, Wollongong Campus Silver
Samuel Poli Wall and Floor Tiling South Western Sydney Institute, Macquarie Fields College Bronze
Jack Salzke VETiS Construction Wagga Wagga High School Gold
Jake Mortimer VETiS Electrotechnology Dubbo Senior Campus Silver
Client Services
Elizabeth Brouwer Floristry Western Sydney Instiute, Richmond College Bronze
Ashleigh Huntley Fashion Technology Sydney Institute, Ultimo College Gold
Genevieve Hutty Fashion Technology Illawarra Institute, West Wollongong Campus Silver
Zjarie Butterworth Fashion Technology South Western Sydney Institute, Maquarie Fields College Bronze
Alaine Watson Beauty Care Western Sydney Institute, Katoomba College Silver
Saan Williamson Beauty Care Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga Campus Bronze
Hospitality
Matthew Papandrea Meat Retailing South Western Sydney Institute, Granville College Gold
John Voss Meat Retailing Western Sydney Institute, Kingswood College Silver
Ben Field Meat Retailing Illawarra Institute, West Wollongong Campus Bronze
Jessica Martin Restaurant Service Northern Sydney Institute, Ryde College Gold
John Reminis Retail Baking-Bread Illawarra Institute, Wollongong Campus Silver
Amy Kelly Retail Baking-Pastry Hunter Institute, Hamilton Campus Gold
Angela McCauley Retail Baking-Pastry Northern Sydney Institute, Ryde College Silver
Computing and Business
Rachel Mammatt Business Services Illawarra Institute, Shellharbour Campus Silver
Megan Puckeridge Business Services Western Sydney Institute, Blacktown College Bronze
Keith Buckley IT Software Solutions Northern Sydney Institute, Hornsby College Gold
Mitchell Tamsett IT Software Solutions Hunter Institute, Newcastle Campus Bronze
Jason Frost PC & Network Support Riverina Institute, Albury Campus Silver
Paul Wu PC & Network Support Western Sydney Institute, Blacktown College Bronze
Nathan Smith Printing & Graphic Arts Sydney Institute, Ultimo College Bronze
Mitchell Larosa Web Design Northern Sydney Institute, Hornsby College Gold
Chris Schofield Web Design Northern Sydney Institute, Hornsby College Silver
Jade McConnell VETiS Business Services Merriwa Central School Gold
Klara McCaw VETiS Business Services Finley High School Silver
Alex Cowle VETiS Information Technology Ku-ring-gai Creative Arts High School Gold
Julia Wong VETiS Information Technology Gymea Technology High School Silver
Metals and Engineering
Kurt Maier Construction Steel Work Riverina Institute, Leeton Campus Gold
Scott Brown Construction Steel Work Illawarra Institute, Wollongong Campus Silver
Nathan Crossman Fitting Illawarra Institute, Wollongong Campus Silver
Tyler Cook Mechatronics Western Institute, Dubbo College Gold
Joshua Kleinig Mechatronics Western Institute, Dubbo College Gold
Rowan Diggins Mechatronics Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga Campus Silver
William McLennan-Dye Mechatronics Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga Campus Silver
Rebecca Atcheson Mechatronics Hunter Institute, Newcastle Campus Bronze
Ben Brown Mechatronics Hunter Institute, Newcastle Campus Bronze
Nick Borg Sheetmetal Work Western Institute, Mount Druitt College Bronze
Mathew McGlashan Turning Illawarra Institute, Wollongong Campus Bronze
Matthew Garlan VETiS Metals & Engineering Kooringal High School Gold
Rural & Farming
Jordan Kerr VETiS Primary Industries Hurlstone Agriculture High School Silver
Lucina Yeomans VETiS Primary Industries Armidale High School Bronze

 

So you can revisit all that happened at WorldSkills Australia in real time, photos, social media updates and announcements have been archived with Storify. Use the Storify stream below to browse through time and see competitors working on their projects from beginning to completion, video recaps from each of the three days, photos from the TAFE NSW stand, and finally the proud winners accepting their medals.

 


Stay connected with TAFE NSW on Facebook, Twitter and YouTube

 
Enquiries: Courses / General / Business