Excellence Awards Winners - Banner

Excellence Awards Winners - Text Content

TAFE NSW EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Be Ambitious. Be Excellent.

2019 TAFE NSW Excellence Awards recognises outstanding student achievements and are open for nominations.

The awards acknowledge determination, resilience and leadership - identifying those who achieve outstanding academic results, who provide significant contribution to their professions, and who exhibit exceptional personal qualities.

Our winners are emerging as leaders in their field, while becoming role models for those who follow as future graduates. We applaud their achievements and the enormous contribution of our industry and community partners who support our students' journey.

The unwavering dedication of our teaching and support staff ensures the success of our award winners and all our students. TAFE NSW acknowledges the commitment and professionalism of our staff and the role they play in our students’ success.

 

Excellence Awards Winner - Testimonial

Winyinnar

2018 TAFE NSW Excellence Award winner

Winyinnar Mendez Williams picked up two awards at the 2018 TAFE NSW Excellence Awards; School based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year. Winiyinnar then went on to win Trainee of the Year at the 2018 Gili Awards.

"Winyinnar took her role as a young Aboriginal leader seriously and shared her successes with younger students, to help inspire them to achieve in their own lives," said TAFE NSW teacher Ms Neralye Ball. "Her exuberant and positive personality was infectious, and she became a role model with colleagues and other students."

Excellence Awards - content block 3

2018 Award Winners

Congratulations to all of the award winners. Your skills, tenacity and professionalism make you the perfect ambassadors for TAFE NSW, your industries and our communities.

Excellence Awards Winners - Header

Excellence Awards Winners - List

REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Student of the Year
Parul Punjabi Jagdish
Diploma of Community Services
TAFE NSW Coffs Harbour
Apprentice of the Year
Isabelle Kranhold
Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
TAFE NSW Glendale
Trainee of the Year
Katelyn Dwyer
Certificate IV in Business Administration
TAFE NSW Port Macquarie
School based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Payton Bond
Certificate III Allied Health Assistance
TAFE NSW Wyong
VET in Schools Student of the Year
Ashlea Levi
Certificate III in Design Fundamentals
TAFE NSW Casino
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Tracey Skene
Certificate III in Horticulture and Bush Food Production
TAFE NSW Ballina

INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agribusiness
Jack Stuart
Certificate III Meat Retail
TAFE NSW Newcastle
Career Pathways, Aboriginal Languages and Employability Skills
Jack McIntosh
Certificate II in Further Study Skills
TAFE NSW Port Macquarie
Creative and Design
Janice Edwards
Advanced Diploma in Fine Art
TAFE NSW Murwillumbah
Health, Wellbeing and Community Services
Parul Punjabi Jagdish
Diploma of Community Services
TAFE NSW Coffs Harbour
Supply Chain and eCommerce
Isabelle Kranhold
Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
TAFE NSW Glendale
Technology and Business Services
Whitney Barrett
Certificate IV in Business Administration
TAFE NSW Taree

REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (ILLAWARRA)

Student of the Year
Paul Pereira
Diploma of Counselling
TAFE NSW Wollongong
Apprentice of the Year
Mark Williams
Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
TAFE NSW Moss Vale
Trainee of the Year
Aidan Brooks
Certificate III in Early Childhood Care and Education
TAFE NSW Wollongong
School based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Winyinnar Mendez Williams
Certificate III in Education Support
TAFE NSW Nowra
VET in Schools Student of the Year
Annaliese Phipps
Certificate III in Health Services Assistant
TAFE NSW Shellhabour
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Winyinnar Mendez Williams
Certificate III in Education Support
TAFE NSW Nowra

INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (ILLAWARRA)

Agribusiness
Anne Walshaw
Certificate IV in Agriculture
TAFE NSW Goulburn
Career Pathways, Aboriginal Languages and Employability Skills
Jade Ryan
Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation
TAFE NSW Wollongong
Health, Wellbeing and Community Services
Paul Pereira
Diploma of Counselling
TAFE NSW Wollongong
Infrastructure, Energy and Construction
Mark Williams
Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
TAFE NSW Moss Vale
Innovative Manufacturing, Robotics and Science
Callum Mayo
Certificate III in Engineering Advanced Diploma of Engineering
TAFE NSW Wollongong
Supply Chain and eCommerce
Jessica Turney
Certificate III in Floristry Assistant
TAFE NSW Yallah
Technology and Business Services
Tonia Lavalle
Certificate III in Business Administration
TAFE NSW Ulladulla
Tourism and Experience Services
Hannah Stubbles
Diploma of Event Management
TAFE NSW Nowra

REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (RIVERINA)

Student of the Year
Jake Geltch
Diploma of IT Networking
TAFE NSW Wagga Wagga
Apprentice of the Year
Evan Gargaro
Certificate III in Agricultural Mechanical Technology
TAFE NSW Wagga Wagga
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Candace Cord
Diploma of Aboriginal Practice for Professional and Community Practice
TAFE NSW Young

INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (RIVERINA)

Agribusiness
Mark Sibraa
Certificate III in Horticulture
TAFE NSW Primary Industries Centre
Career Pathways, Aboriginal Languages and Employability Skills
Candace Cord
Diploma of Aboriginal Practice for Professional and Community Practice
TAFE NSW Young
Health, Wellbeing and Community Services
Roslyn Twycross
Diploma of Community Services
TAFE NSW Albury
Health, Wellbeing and Community Services
Joyce Tlhalerwa
Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
TAFE NSW Tumut
Infrastructure, Energy and Construction
Jack Kirchner
Certificate III in Carpentry
TAFE NSW Wagga Wagga
Infrastructure, Energy and Construction
Luke Jones
Certificate III in Civil Construction Plant Operations
TAFE NSW National Environment Centre
Innovative Manufacturing, Robotics and Science
Rhys Staff
Certificate III in Engineering Trade - Fabrication
TAFE NSW Young
Supply Chain and eCommerce
Evan Gargaro
Certificate III in Agricultural Mechanical Technology
TAFE NSW Wagga Wagga
Technology and Business Services
Esther Jackel
Certificate III in Business Administration
TAFE NSW Corowa
Technology and Business Services
Mark Smith
Certificate IV in Leadership and Management
TAFE NSW Griffith
Technology and Business Services
Joshua Obst
Certificate IV in Information Technology
TAFE NSW Wagga Wagga
Tourism and Experience Services
Emma Walker
Certificate III in Beauty Services
TAFE NSW Young

REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Student of the Year
Xavier Ho
Certificate IV in Floristry
TAFE NSW Ultimo
Trainee of the Year
Emma Wilmore
Certificate III in Business Services
TAFE NSW St George
School based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Patrick Goodyer
Certificate III in Financial Services
TAFE NSW Meadowbank
VET in Schools Student of the Year
Lachlan Dunlop
Certificate III in Financial Services
TAFE NSW Hornsby
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Jamie Toomey
Diploma in Screen and Media
TAFE NSW Ultimo
Higher Education Student of the Year
Zsofia Matrai
Bachelor of Fashion Design
TAFE NSW Ultimo

INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agribusiness
Jeremy Novello
Diploma of Arboriculture
TAFE NSW Ryde
Career Pathways, Aboriginal Languages and Employability Skills
Carlos Nochez Godoy
Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation
TAFE NSE Gymea
Creative and Design
Priyanka Martin
Advance Diploma in Live Production and Management Services
TAFE NSW Design Centre Enmore
Health, Wellbeing and Community Services
Sophie Geeves
Diploma of Community Services
TAFE NSW Northern Beaches
Infrastructure, Energy and Construction
Tanzir Ahmed Bhuiyan
Advance Diploma in Civil Construction Design
TAFE NSW Ultimo
Innovative Manufacturing, Robotics and Science
Adrian Ureta
Diploma in Laboratory Technology (pathology testing)
TAFE NSW Ultimo
Supply Chain and eCommerce
Xavier Ho
Certificate IV in Floristry
TAFE NSW Ultimo
Technology and Business Services
Patrick Goodyer
Certificate III in Financial Services
TAFE NSW Meadowbank
Tourism and Experience Services
Kade Cohen
Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
TAFE NSW Ryde

REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Student of the Year
Georgie Higgins
Certificate III in Dental Assisting and Certificate IV in Oral Health
TAFE Digital
Trainee of the Year
Dylan Piromalli
Certificate II in Aquaculture
TAFE Digital
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Julie Dixon
Diploma in Youth Work
TAFE Digital
Equity & Youth Achievement Award
Georgie Higgins
Certificate III in Dental Assisting and Certificate IV in Oral Health
TAFE Digital

INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agribusiness
Jenna Huisman
Diploma of Horticulture
TAFE Digital
Creative and Design
Fiona Spence
Diploma in Screen and Media
TAFE Digital
Health, Wellbeing and Community Services
Latia Jade Clift
Diploma of AOD and Mental Health
TAFE Digital
Infrastructure, Energy and Construction
Rebecca Francis
Diploma of Building Design
TAFE Digital
Technology and Business Services
Serena Saliba
Certificate III in Library and Information Services
TAFE Digital
Tourism and Experience Services
Melanie Gabbusch
Diploma of Travel and Tourism Management
TAFE Digital

REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Student of the Year
Kirsty McArthur
Certificate III in Hairdressing
TAFE NSW Tamworth
Apprentice of the Year
Kirsty McArthur
Certificate III in Hairdressing
TAFE NSW Tamworth
Trainee of the Year
Rezvan Abedi
Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care and Diploma in Early Childhood Education and Care
TAFE NSW Bathurst
School based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Emika Denzel
Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
TAFE NSW Armidale
VET in Schools Student of the Year
Lara Follington
Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
TAFE NSW Tamworth
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Mandy Hall
Certificate IV Business Administration
TAFE NSW Broken Hill
Aboriginal Elder of the Year
Aunty Pat Doolan

INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agribusiness
Ardina Jackson
Diploma of Agriculture
TAFE NSW Armidale
Health, Wellbeing and Community Services
Belinda Roach
Certificate III Individual Support
TAFE NSW Dubbo
Infrastructure, Energy and Construction
Cody Towell
Certificate III Carpentry
TAFE NSW Dubbo
Technology and Business Services
Mandy Hall
Certificate IV Business Administration
TAFE NSW Broken Hill
Tourism and Experience Services
Sara Salariosa
Certificate III in Beauty Services
TAFE NSW Tamworth

REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Student of the Year
Renee McLaren
Advanced Diploma of Banking Service Management
TAFE NSW Bankstown
Apprentice of the Year
Jessica Chironna
Certificate III Engineering Light Fabrication
TAFE NSW Mount Druitt
Trainee of the Year
Tahlia Bradd
Certificate II Business
TAFE NSW Richmond
VET in Schools Student of the Year
Joshua Allomes
Certificate II Automotive Engineering - Light Vehicle
TAFE NSW Campbelltown
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander of the Year
Amanda Francis
Diploma of photography and Photo Imaging
TAFE NSW Campbelltown

INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agribusiness
Johann Schmidt
Diploma of Landscape Design
TAFE NSW Richmond
Career Pathways, Aboriginal Languages and Employability Skills
Georgia Chapman
Certificate IV Tertiary Preparation Certificate
TAFE NSW Blue Mountains
Creative and Design
Kealoana Stevenson
Advanced Diploma of Music Industries
TAFE NSW Nirimba
Health, Wellbeing and Community Services
Mark Tinelt
Diploma of Counselling
TAFE NSW Campbelltown
Infrastructure, Energy and Construction
Jayden Storey
Certificate III Wall & Floor Tiling
TAFE NSW Macquarie Fields
Innovative Manufacturing, Robotics and Science
Lina Butrus
Diploma Laboratory Technology (Pathology Testing)
TAFE NSW Granville
Supply Chain and eCommerce
Cameron Dela Cruz
Diploma of Logistics
TAFE NSW Wetherill Park
Technology and Business Services
Renee McLaren
Advanced Diploma of Banking Service Management
TAFE NSW Bankstown
Tourism and Experience Services
Nina Huynh
Certificate IV Commercial Cookery
TAFE NSW Blue Mountains