Aquaculture

Qualification Certificate III (NRT)
Course number 10455
National Code SFI30111
Training Package SFI11 - Seafood Industry
Program area Agrifood Skills DMC Forestworks  
Duration (nominal hours) 700
This course replaced 6592 - Seafood Industry (Aquaculture)
 

mail icon Enquire online about this course
pdf icon Download course information sheet

Traineeship You can do this course as part of a traineeship      

Skills List This is a NSW Skills List course      

Course overview

Course Description

This course helps you to develop proficiency in the skills required to
work in an aquaculture enterprise. You will acquire the practical skills
required by a field hand, and the underpinning knowledge required to apply
those skills in a variety of aquaculture specific workplace situations.
 
You will learn how to develop a broad range of aquaculture skills and to
be able to transfer skills to new activities.

Career Opportunities

Aquaculture enterprise skilled worker or leading hand.

Articulation

After achieving this qualification, candidates may undertake:
- SFI40111 Certificate IV in Aquaculture
- SFI40311 Certificate IV in Seafood Industry (Environmental Management).

Entry Requirements

 There are no entry requirements for this qualification.
Entry into this qualification may be:
- by direct entry
- after completion of the SFI20111 Certificate II in Aquaculture.

 

Related Courses...


Industry Subgroup: Agrifood Skills DMC Forestworks

Locations & fees



TAFE NSW fees apply to offerings of this course at the following locations. Concessions or exemptions may apply for eligible students.

Year Half Year Fee Annual Fee
2014 $419 $838


You can sort by clicking column headings below or to sort by distance from you, enter your postcode.

Location Attendance Status Week Starting How to Enrol
Belmont Part Time Evening Available 03-Feb-2014 Enrol Now

Commercial fees apply to offerings of this course at the following locations.
Location Status Start date End date How to Enrol Cost
Trenayr Available 28-Apr-2014 28-Nov-2014 Enrol Now $3800

untitled

Course structure

pdf icon Student Assessment Guide – Course
 

What you must do to complete the course

The course structure below shows what you must do to complete this course.
units/modules are arranged in groups and sometimes also in subgroups.
 
You must complete each group as specified as well as following the course
completion instructions.   If a course contains optional groups there will
statement at the top of the course indicating how many you must do.  At the
top of any group containing optional subgroups there will be a statement
saying how many you must do.
 
 
This course reflects the packaging requirements for SFI30111 Certificate
III in Aquaculture (Release 3.0), within SFI11 Seafood Industry Training
Package SFI11 R1.3.
 
The rules from this Training Package are as follows:
 
Packaging rules
---------------
A total of eighteen (18) units must be achieved.
 
- four (4) core units plus
- five (5) aquaculture specialist elective units (Group A) plus
- nine (9) elective units that may selected from a combination of:
 
* Group A aquaculture specialist units not yet selected for this
qualification * Group B units
* Imported units from this Training Package or from any other nationally
endorsed Training Package or accredited course. A maximum of four (4) units
can be imported, however, at least two (2) of those units must be aligned
to Certificate III or IV level. Units must be relevant to aquaculture
operations and not duplicate units already selected.
 
Training Package note about core units of competency
----------------------------------------------------
SFICORE101C is not a required unit for operations that are growing or
holding species not destined for human consumption. This includes
ornamental or display species, stock for pearls, and stockers for
conservation purposes. The unit FDFOP2063A Apply quality systems and
procedures, is to be used in its place.  

Training Package note about Maritime Operation Units (in Group 4, subgroup
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
The units in this group Maritime operations comprise the remaining TDM
units required to achieve TDM20307 Certificate II in Transport &
Distribution (Coastal Maritime Operations - Coxswain). TDM units
equivalent to the former Elements of Shipboard Safety are also available
in SFI20111 Certificate II in Aquaculture.
 
 
To satisfy the Training Package requirements, this TAFE NSW course has been
structured as follows:
 
18 units must be completed - 4 compulsory (core) plus 14 electives
 
Group 1 - Core Units
--------------------
All 3 core units must be completed
 
Group 2 - Optional Core Unit
----------------------------
At least 1 unit must be completed. The remaining units may also be
selected as an elective.
 
Note: SFICORE101C is not a required unit for aquaculture operations that
are growing or holding ornamental or display species, stock for pearls,
and stockers for conservation purposes. The unit FDFOP2063A Apply quality
systems and procedures is to be used in its place
 
Group 3 - Group A Aquaculture Specialist Elective Units listed in SFI30111
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
At least 5 units must be completed. All elective units may be selected from
this group.
 
Group 4 - Group B Other Elective Units listed in SFI30111
---------------------------------------------------------
Up to 9 units may be completed
 
Subgroup 1 Aquaculture operations
Subgroup 2 Crane operations
Subgroup 3 Diving operations
Subgroup 4 Farm operations
Subgroup 5 Fishing operations
Subgroup 6 Maintenance and operations support
Subgroup 7 Maritime operations
Subgroup 8 Occupational Health and Safety
Subgroup 9 Ornamental operations
Subgroup 10 Quality assurance, food safety and environmental management
Subgroup 11 Seafood processing
Subgroup 12 Seafood transport and storage
Subgroup 13 Vessel operations
Subgroup 14 Business services
Subgroup 15 Corporate management
Subgroup 16 E-business
Subgroup 17 Training and assessment
 
NOTE:
The units in Subgroup 7 - Maritime operations comprise the remaining TDM
units required to achieve TDM20307 Certificate II in Transport &
Distribution (Coastal Maritime Operations - Coxswain). TDM units
equivalent to the former Elements of Shipboard Safety are also available
in SFI20111 Certificate II in Aquaculture.
 
Group 5 - Imported Elective Units from any Training Package or Accredited
Course
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
follows:
 
Subgroup 1 - Imported electives from any Training Package or accredited
course aligned to CIII or CIV levels.
- You may complete up to 4 units from this subgroup.
 
Subgroup 2 - Imported electives aligned to other Certificate levels
- You may complete up to 2 units from this subgroup.
 
 
NOTES FOR STUDENTS
------------------
 
1. LEARNER SUPPORT
Students who require support to meet their learning goals may co-enrol in
the Learner Support course (TAFE Course Number 9999). Talk to your teacher
think you may require learner support.
 
2. SELECTION OF ELECTIVES
Talk to your teacher and/or workplace trainer to ensure that your
combination of electives provides you with a suitable vocational outcome.
 
3. RECOGNITION
If you have completed other relevant training you may be eligible to have
units of competency from previous training counted towards completion for
this course. Talk to your teacher or workplace trainer if you think you
may be eligible for recognition for units previously completed.
 
4. PREREQUISITE UNITS
Some units in this course may have prerequisites that must be completed in
lower level qualification or selected as part of this course. Refer to the
Training Package or consult your teacher for information about
prerequisites to elective units.
 

Course Elective Completion:

At least 15 elective modules/units must be completed. These may be chosen from groups 2, 3, 4, 5

 
Group 1 COMPULSORY UNITS
All module/units must be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
SFICORE103C Communicate in the seafood industry 20
SFICORE105B Work effectively in the seafood industry 30
SFICORE106B Meet workplace OHS requirements 20
 
Group 2 CORE - CHOOSE ONE ACCORDING TO YOUR SELECTED STUDY OPTION
At least 1 module/unit must be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
FDFOP2063A Apply quality systems and procedures 40
SFICORE101C Apply basic food handling and safety practices 20
 
Group 3 GROUP A AQUACULTURE SPECIALIST ELECTIVE UNITS FROM SFI30111
At least 5 module/units must be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCCHM303A Prepare and apply chemicals 15
AHCLSK319A Slaughter livestock 30
SFIAQUA301C Oversee and undertake effluent and waste treatment and disposal 30
SFIAQUA302C Construct or install stock culture, holding and farm structures 30
SFIAQUA303C Coordinate stock handling activities 30
SFIAQUA308C Maintain water quality and environmental monitoring 40
SFIAQUA309C Oversee harvest and post-harvest activities 30
SFIAQUA311B Oversee production and maintain algal or live-feed cultures 40
SFIAQUA313B Oversee operations of high technology water treatment components 40
SFIAQUA314A Support hatchery operations 50
SFIAQUA315A Oversee emergency procedures for on-land operations 30
SFIAQUA316A Oversee the control of predators and pests 20
SFIAQUA317A Oversee the control of diseases 20
SFIAQUA318A Coordinate feed activities 35
SFIEMS301B Implement and monitor environmentally sustainable work practices 40
SFIEMS302B Act to prevent interaction with protected species 40
SFIOHS301C Implement OHS policies and guidelines 40
 
Group 4 GROUP B OTHER ELECTIVE UNITS LISTED IN SFI30111
No more than 9 module/units may be completed
Subgroup 1 AQUACULTURE OPERATIONS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCWRK305A Coordinate work site activities 40
SFIAQUA209C Manipulate stock culture environment 20
SFIAQUA213C Monitor stock and environmental conditions 30
SFIAQUA217B Maintain stock culture, holding and other farm structures 25
SFIAQUA220A Use waders 15
SFIFISH209C Maintain the temperature of seafood 15
SFISTOR202C Receive and distribute product 20
SFISTOR204A Prepare, pack and dispatch stock for live transport 30
SFISTOR205A Prepare, pack and dispatch non-live product 30
 
Subgroup 2 CRANE OPERATIONS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
TLILIC0012A Licence to operate a vehicle loading crane (capacity 10 metre tonnes and above) 40
TLILIC3006A Licence to operate a non-slewing mobile crane (greater than 3 tonnes capacity) 60
TLILIC3008A Licence to operate a slewing mobile crane (up to 20 tonnes) 70
 
Subgroup 3 DIVING OPERATIONS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
SFIDIVE301B Work effectively as a diver in the seafood industry 60
SFIDIVE302B Perform diving operations using surface-supplied breathing apparatus 60
SFIDIVE303B Perform diving operations using self-contained underwater breathing apparatus 60
SFIDIVE304B Undertake emergency procedures in diving operations using surface-supplied breathing apparatus 40
SFIDIVE305B Undertake emergency procedures in diving operations using self-contained underwater breathing appara 40
SFIDIVE306B Perform compression chamber diving operations 20
SFIDIVE307B Perform underwater work in the aquaculture sector 45
SFIDIVE308B Perform underwater work in the wild catch sector 45
SISOOPS304A Plan for minimal environmental impact 15
SROODR002A Plan outdoor recreation activities 36
SROSCB001A SCUBA dive in open water to a maximum depth of 18 metres 20
 
Subgroup 4 FARM OPERATIONS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCAGB301A Keep records for a primary production business 40
AHCARB205A Operate and maintain chainsaws 40
AHCBIO202A Follow site quarantine procedures 20
AHCCHM201A Apply chemicals under supervision 15
AHCCHM304A Transport, handle and store chemicals 15
AHCMOM305A Operate specialised machinery and equipment 60
 
Subgroup 5 FISHING OPERATIONS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
SFIFISH210C Assemble and repair damaged netting 30
SFIFISH309B Construct nets and customise design 40
SFIFISH310A Adjust and position fishing gear 40
SFIFISH311A Operate vessel deck machinery and lifting appliance 30
 
Subgroup 6 MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS SUPPORT
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCINF303A Plan and construct conventional fencing 30
AHCLSC302A Construct landscape features using concrete 80
AHCLSC303A Construct brick and/or block structures and features 80
AHCLSC304A Erect timber structures and features 60
AHCLSK321A Service and repair bores and windmills 30
 
Subgroup 7 MARITIME OPERATIONS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
TDMMB4507A Monitor condition and seaworthiness of a small vessel up to 24 metres 12
TDMMC707C Apply seamanship skills and techniques when operating a small vessel within limits of responsibility 15
TDMMC907C Manoeuvre a domestic vessel within limits of responsibility of a Coxswain 25
TDMME1107A Contribute to effective communications and teamwork on a coastal vessel 10
TDMME507B Transmit and receive information by marine radio or telephone 15
TDMMF1007B Provide elementary first aid 18
TDMMF1107B Survive at sea in the event of vessel abandonment 20
TDMMF3207C Apply domestic regulations and industry practices when operating a small coastal vessel 20
TDMMF5407A Observe safety and emergency procedures on a coastal vessel 10
TDMMF5507A Fight and extinguish fires on board a coastal vessel 10
TDMMH1207B Plan and navigate a short voyage within inshore limits 20
TDMMR3007B Operate and carry out basic service checks on small vessel marine propulsion systems 15
TDMMR3107B Operate and carry out basic servicing on auxiliary systems 9
TDMMR3207B Operate and carry out basic routine servicing of marine extra low and low voltage electrical systems 7
TDMMR5407B Carry out refuelling and fuel transfer operations 9
TDMMU507B Ensure compliance with environmental considerations in a small domestic vessel 7
 
Subgroup 8 OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
HLTFA311A Apply first aid 18
 
Subgroup 9 ORNAMENTAL OPERATIONS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
ACMCAS305A Maintain aquascapes and aquatic animals 30
SIRXICT303 Operate retail information technology systems 35
SIRXMER303 Coordinate merchandise presentation 35
 
Subgroup 10 QUALITY ASSURANCE, FOOD SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
BSBRSK401A Identify risk and apply risk management processes 40
FDFFS2001A Implement the food safety program and procedures 80
FDFFS3001A Monitor the implementation of quality and food safety programs 100
FDFOP2013A Apply sampling procedures 30
FDFTEC3001A Participate in a HACCP team 50
SFIEMS401B Conduct an internal audit of an environmental management system 40
 
Subgroup 11 SEAFOOD PROCESSING
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
MTMSR303A Smoke product 10
SFIPROC302C Handle and pack sashimi-grade fish 30
SFIPROC304B Boil and pack crustaceans 15
 
Subgroup 12 SEAFOOD TRANSPORT AND STORAGE
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
SFISTOR301C Operate refrigerated storerooms 20
SITHCCC003B Receive and store kitchen supplies 6
SITXINV001A Receive and store stock 10
SITXINV002A Control and order stock 30
TLILIC2001A Licence to operate a forklift truck 40
 
Subgroup 13 VESSEL OPERATIONS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
SFIFISH215B Apply deckhand skills aboard a fishing vessel 40
SFISHIP202C Contribute to safe navigation 20
SFISHIP206C Operate a small vessel 20
SFISHIP207C Operate and maintain outboard motors 20
SFISHIP211C Prepare for maintenance 10
 
Subgroup 14 BUSINESS SERVICES
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
BSBADM311A Maintain business resources 20
BSBCUS301B Deliver and monitor a service to customers 20
BSBFIA301A Maintain financial records 60
BSBFIA302A Process payroll 30
BSBFIA303A Process accounts payable and receivable 60
BSBFIA401A Prepare financial reports 50
BSBINM301A Organise workplace information 20
BSBITU306A Design and produce business documents 60
BSBITU307A Develop keyboarding speed and accuracy 50
BSBITU309A Produce desktop published documents 50
BSBRKG304B Maintain business records 20
BSBSUS201A Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20
 
Subgroup 15 CORPORATE MANAGEMENT
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
BSBFLM303C Contribute to effective workplace relationships 36
BSBFLM306C Provide workplace information and resourcing plans 36
BSBFLM309C Support continuous improvement systems and processes 36
BSBFLM311C Support a workplace learning environment 36
BSBFLM312C Contribute to team effectiveness 36
BSBINN301A Promote innovation in a team environment 40
BSBWOR301B Organise personal work priorities and development 30
 
Subgroup 16 E-BUSINESS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
BSBITU305A Conduct online transactions 40
BSBRES401A Analyse and present research information 40
BSBRKG402B Provide information from and about records 30
 
Subgroup 17 TRAINING AND ASSESSMENT
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
TAEASS301B Contribute to assessment 30
TAEDEL301A Provide work skill instruction 40
 
Group 5 IMPORTED ELECTIVE UNITS FROM ANY TP OR ACCREDITED COURSES
All subgroups must be completed
No more than 4 module/units may be completed
Subgroup 1 IMPORTED UNITS ALIGNED TO CIII/CIV LEVEL
No more than 4 module/units may be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
ACMSPE306A Provide basic care of marine fish 20
AHCAGB301A Keep records for a primary production business 40
AHCMOM302A Perform machinery maintenance 30
AHCMOM304A Operate machinery and equipment 30
SFIAQUA222A Control diseases 20
SFIAQUA401C Develop and implement a stock health program 50
SFIAQUA404C Operate hatchery 50
SITXFSA101 Use hygienic practices for food safety 15
SITXOHS002A Follow workplace hygiene procedures 20
 
Subgroup 2 IMPORTED UNITS ALIGNED TO OTHER CERTIFICATE LEVELS
No more than 2 module/units may be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCINF204A Fabricate and repair metal or plastic structures 20
AHCMOM204A Undertake operational maintenance of machinery 30
SFIAQUA206C Handle stock 15
SFIAQUA214B Produce algal or live-feed cultures 30
SFIAQUA215B Carry out on-farm post-harvest operations 25
SFIAQUA216B Harvest cultured or held stock 15
SFIAQUA219B Operate and maintain high technology water treatment components 30
SFIAQUA504C Plan environmentally sustainable aquacultural practices 50
SFIAQUA505C Plan stock health management 50
SFIAQUA507C Plan and design water supply and disposal systems 50
SFIAQUA508C Plan and design stock culture or holding systems and structures 50
SFIAQUA509B Develop stock production plan 50
SFIAQUA510B Select, plan or design a system or facility utilising high technology water treatment components 50
 
Group 990 ENRICHMENT
You may choose modules/units from this group but they do not count towards
course completion
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
HLTAID003 Provide first aid 18
 

Requirements to receive the qualification

To achieve SFI30111 Certificate III in Aquaculture (TAFE NSW course 10455),
learners are required to complete 18 units of competency, comprising:
 
-   All 3 units from Group 1
-   1 core unit from Group 2
-   A total of 15 elective units including,
. At least 5 units from Group 3
. A maximum of 9 units from Group 4
. A maximum of 4 units from Group 5.

Find a course

 Advanced search options

Find a campus

  Map

TAFE NSW HIGHER EDUCATION