Conservation and Land Management

Qualification Diploma (NRT)
Course number 19921
National Code AHC51110
Training Package AHC10 - Agriculture, Horticulture and Conservation and Land Management
Program area Agrifood Skills DMC Forestworks  
Duration (nominal hours) 1080
This course replaced 8990 - Conservation and Land Management
 

mail icon Enquire online about this course
pdf icon Download course information sheet

VET FEE-HELP VET FEE-HELP is available for this course      

Skills List This is a NSW Skills List course      

Course overview

Course Description

This course is for people wanting to work in management positions in land
management such as senior rangers or lands, parks and wildlife managers.
 
In this course you will build technical skills in selected skills areas
such as indigenous land management; lands, parks and wildlife; natural
area restoration; soil and water conservation; pest management; natural
resource management; business processes; and the management of machinery
operations and maintenance.

Career Opportunities

Senior ranger or lands, parks and wildlife manager.

Articulation

Further training pathways from this qualification include, but are not limited
to, the Advanced Diploma of Conservation and Land Management.

Entry Requirements

 There are no entry requirements for this qualification.
Pathways into the qualification
-------------------------------
This qualification may be accessed by direct entry.

 

Related Courses...


Industry Subgroup: Agrifood Skills DMC Forestworks

Locations & fees



TAFE NSW fees apply to offerings of this course at the following locations. Concessions or exemptions may apply for eligible students.
From July 1, students enrolling in a Diploma or Advanced Diploma course and selected Certificate IV courses, may be able to apply for a VET FEE-HELP student loan, if they meet the eligibility criteria. Read more

Year Half Year Fee Annual Fee
2014 $757 $1514


You can sort by clicking column headings below or to sort by distance from you, enter your postcode.

Location Attendance Status Week Starting How to Enrol
Albury Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Belmont Flexible Delivery Available 14-Jul-2014 Enrol Now
Coomealla Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Cootamundra Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Corowa Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Deniliquin Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Finley Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Goulburn Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Griffith Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Hay Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Lake Cargelligo Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Leeton Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Narrandera Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Nat Environ Cen Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Newcastle Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Enrol Now
Orange Flexible Delivery Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Pic Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Ryde Part Time Evening Available 15-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Ryde Full Time Available 15-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Temora Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Trenayr Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 On Campus
Tumut Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Wagga Wagga Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
West Wyalong Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Young Full Time Available 14-Jul-2014 Apply Now

Commercial fees apply to offerings of this course at the following locations.
A VET FEE-HELP student loan is available for eligible students at the following locations.
VET FEE-HELP icon
Location Status Start date End date How to Enrol Cost
Nat Environ Cen Available 14-Jul-2014 14-Dec-2016 Enrol Now $15425
Nat Environ Cen Available 14-Jul-2014 12-Jul-2016 Enrol Now $12340
OTEN Available 30-Jun-2014 11-Jan-2015 Apply Now $5995
Trenayr Available 21-Jul-2014 16-Jan-2015 Apply Now $12000
Trenayr Available 11-Aug-2014 13-Feb-2015 Apply Now $12000
Trenayr Available 15-Sep-2014 13-Mar-2015 Apply Now $12000
Trenayr Available 20-Oct-2014 10-Apr-2015 Apply Now $12000
Trenayr Available 17-Nov-2014 15-May-2015 Apply Now $12000
Trenayr Available 01-Dec-2014 29-May-2015 Apply Now $12000

untitled

Course structure

pdf icon Student Assessment Guide – Course
 

What you must do to complete the course

The course structure below shows what you must do to complete this course.
units/modules are arranged in groups and sometimes also in subgroups.
 
You must complete each group as specified as well as following the course
completion instructions.   If a course contains optional groups there will
statement at the top of the course indicating how many you must do.  At the
top of any group containing optional subgroups there will be a statement
saying how many you must do.
 
 
This course has been designed to reflect the packaging requirements for
AHC51110 Diploma of Conservation and Land Management Release 4, within the
Agriculture, Horticulture and Conservation and Land Management Training
Package Release 7.0.
 
The qualification packaging rules state:
 
Completion of ten (10) elective units.
 
ELECTIVE UNITS
- a minimum of four (4) units must come from elective group A
- a minimum of four (4) units must come from elective groups A or B
- a maximum of two (2) units may be selected from units aligned to
Certificate IV or above in AHC10 or from any other currently endorsed
training package or accredited course. Selected units must be relevant to
job outcomes in conservation and land management.
 
To satisfy the Training Package requirements, this TAFE NSW course has been
structured as follows:
 
10 units must be completed - 10 electives
 
Group 1 - Group A Elective Units listed in AHC51110
---------------------------------------------------
At least 4 units must be completed. This group consists of six subgroups
and you may choose units from any of the subgroups. The remaining 6
electives may be selected from Groups 1,2 and/or 3.
 
Subgroup 1 - Indigenous land management
Subgroup 2 - Lands, parks and wildlife
Subgroup 3 - Natural area restoration
Subgroup 4 - Pest management
Subgroup 5 - Plants
Subgroup 6 - Soil and water conservation
 
Group 2 - Group B Elective Units listed in AHC51110
---------------------------------------------------
Up to 6 units may be completed. This group consists of ten subgroups and
you may choose units from any of the subgroups.
 
Subgroup 1 -  Business
Subgroup 2 -  Fauna
Subgroup 3 -  Fire
Subgroup 4 -  Lands, parks and wildlife
Subgroup 5 -  Machinery operation and maintenance
Subgroup 6 -  Work health and safety
Subgroup 7 -  Natural area restoration
Subgroup 8 -  Natural resource management
Subgroup 9 -  Parks and gardens
Subgroup 10 - Work
Subgroup 11 - Carbon Farming
 
Group 3 - Elective units from AHC10 or other accredited courses or Training
Package qualifications at CIV or above
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
You do not need to select any units from this group but if you do, then no
than 2 units may be completed.
 
Group 997 - Enrichment Group including Pre-requisite units
----------------------------------------------------------
Units in this group do not count towards the number of units required for
course completion. These units are pre-requisite for electives in this
qualification, AND/OR provide additional skills and knowledge related to
your learning area.  

NOTES FOR STUDENTS
------------------
 
1. LEARNER SUPPORT
Students who require support to meet their learning goals may co-enrol in
the Learner Support course (TAFE Course Number 9999). Talk to your teacher
think you may require learner support.
 
2. SELECTION OF ELECTIVES
Talk to your teacher and/or workplace trainer to ensure that your
combination of electives provides you with a suitable vocational outcome.
 
3. RECOGNITION
If you have completed other relevant training you may be eligible to have
units of competency from previous training counted towards completion for
this course. Talk to your teacher or workplace trainer if you think you
may be eligible for recognition for units previously completed.
 
4. PREREQUISITE UNITS
Some units in this course may have prerequisites that must be completed in
a lower level qualification or selected as part of this course. Refer to
the Training Package or consult your teacher for information about
prerequisites to elective units.
 
 

Course Elective Completion:

At least 10 elective modules/units must be completed. These may be chosen from groups 1, 2, 3

 
Group 1 GROUP A ELECTIVE UNITS LISTED IN AHC51110
At least 4 module/units must be completed
Subgroup 1 INDIGENOUS LAND MANAGEMENT
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCASW501A Survey and report on Aboriginal cultural sites 80
AHCILM501A * Conduct field research into natural and cultural resources 150
AHCILM502A * Develop conservation strategies for cultural resources 120
AHCILM503A * Manage restoration of cultural places 100
AHCILM504A Develop strategies for Indigenous land or sea management 100
AHCILM505A * Map relationship of business enterprise to culture and country 60
AHCILM506A * Operate within community cultures and goals 60
AHCILM508A * Propose a negotiated outcome for a given area of country 100
AHCILM509A * Plan burning activities for natural and cultural resource management 100
AHCILM510A Plan for successful cultural practice at work 120
AHCILM601A * Manage cultural processes in an Indigenous organisation 120
SITTGDE101 Interpret aspects of local Australian Indigenous culture 45
 
Subgroup 2 LANDS, PARKS AND WILDLIFE
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCLPW501A * Develop a management plan for a designated area 120
AHCLPW503A * Assess applications for legislative compliance 50
AHCLPW504A * Review assessments for legislative compliance 80
AHCLPW505A * Implement natural and cultural resource management plans 120
AHCLPW506A * Investigate suspected breaches of Natural Resource Management (NRM) legislation 100
AHCLPW601A * Coordinate the preparation of a regional resource management plan 120
CPPWMT5043A Develop and implement an environmental management strategy 50
NWP512B Implement and manage catchment management plan 100
NWP513B Develop and review catchment management plan 120
NWP516B Implement and manage surface water management plan 120
NWP517B Develop and review surface water management plan 120
NWP518B Prepare and report on data related to flood mitigation 80
NWP519B Develop and report flood mitigation 80
PUAFIR406B Develop prescribed burning plans 40
SISXRES506A Undertake open-space planning 20
SRXRES010B Protect heritage and cultural assets 20
 
Subgroup 3 NATURAL AREA RESTORATION
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCNAR501A * Manage natural areas on a rural property 100
AHCNAR502A * Conduct biological surveys 120
AHCNAR503A * Design a natural area restoration project 120
AHCNAR504A * Manage natural area restoration programs 120
AHCNAR505A * Plan river restoration works 120
AHCNAR506A * Develop and implement sustainable land use strategies 80
 
Subgroup 4 PEST MANAGEMENT
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPMG501A * Coordinate the pest management strategy in a regional or broader context 120
AHCPMG502A * Define the pest problem in a regional or broader context 100
AHCPMG503A * Develop a strategy for the management of target pests 120
AHCPMG504A * Develop a system for monitoring the pest management strategy 120
AHCPMG505A * Evaluate the pest management strategy 120
AHCPMG506A Manage the implementation of legislation 150
 
Subgroup 5 PLANTS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPCM502A Collect and classify plants 120
 
Subgroup 6 SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCSAW501A Design control measures and structures 120
AHCSAW502A * Plan erosion and sediment control measures 120
AHCSAW503A Plan conservation earthworks 120
 
Group 2 GROUP B ELECTIVE UNITS LISTED IN AHC51110
No more than 6 module/units may be completed
Subgroup 1 BUSINESS
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCBUS501A * Manage staff 100
AHCBUS503A * Negotiate and monitor contracts 100
AHCBUS504A * Prepare estimates, quotes and tenders 100
AHCBUS508A * Prepare and monitor budgets and financial reports 100
TLIR4003A Negotiate a contract 40
 
Subgroup 2 FAUNA
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCFAU501A * Manage fauna populations 120
 
Subgroup 3 FIRE
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCFIR501A * Manage wildfire hazard reduction programs 120
 
Subgroup 4 LANDS, PARKS AND WILDLIFE
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCLPW501A * Develop a management plan for a designated area 120
 
Subgroup 5 MACHINERY OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCMOM501A Manage machinery and equipment 60
AHCMOM502A * Implement a machinery management system 100
BSBWHS503A Contribute to the systematic management of WHS risk 30
BSBWHS508A Manage WHS hazards associated with plant 30
 
Subgroup 6 OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCOHS501A Manage Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) processes 50
 
Subgroup 7 NATURAL AREA RESTORATION
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCNAR501A * Manage natural areas on a rural property 100
AHCNAR502A * Conduct biological surveys 120
AHCNAR503A * Design a natural area restoration project 120
AHCNAR504A * Manage natural area restoration programs 120
AHCNAR505A * Plan river restoration works 120
AHCNAR506A * Develop and implement sustainable land use strategies 80
SITTPPD402 Develop interpretive activities 36
SITTPPD602 Develop environmentally sustainable tourism operations 50
 
Subgroup 8 NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCNRM501A Develop a coastal rehabilitation strategy 120
AHCNRM502A Develop a water quality monitoring program 120
AHCNRM503A Support the implementation of waterways strategies 120
AHCNRM504A Interpret and report on catchment hydrology 120
AHCNRM505A Provide technical advice on sustainable catchment management 120
AHCNRM506A Plan and monitor works projects in catchments and waterways 100
AHCNRM507A Manipulate and analyse data within geographic information systems 120
 
Subgroup 9 PARKS AND GARDENS
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPGD503A * Manage parks and reserves 100
AHCPGD505A * Conduct comprehensive inspection of park facilities 100
 
Subgroup 10 WORK
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCWRK502A * Collect and manage data 100
AHCWRK503A * Prepare reports 40
AHCWRK508A * Interpret legislation 80
AHCWRK509A * Provide specialist advice to clients 150
AHCWRK511A * Develop workplace policy and procedures for sustainability 100
PSPPM502B Manage complex projects 62
PSPPM503B Close complex projects 62
 
Subgroup 11 CARBON FARMING
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCCFI504A Monitor and report on a Carbon Farming Initiative project 80
AHCCFI506A Plan a Carbon Farming Initiative livestock project 100
AHCCFI507A Plan a Carbon Farming Initiative waste or manure management project 100
AHCCFI508A Plan a Carbon Farming Initiative project to sequester carbon in soil or biochar 100
AHCCFI509A Plan a Carbon Farming Initiative savannah burning, feral animal or rangelands project 100
AHCCFI510A Plan a Carbon Farming Initiative vegetation project 100
AHCCFI511A Plan a Carbon Farming Initiative project to avoid emissions from soil or crops 100
 
Group 3 UNITS FROM CIV OR ABOVE FROM ANY TP OR ACCREDITED COURSE
No more than 2 module/units may be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCBIO402A Carry out field surveillance for a specific emergency disease or plant pest 50
AHCBUS402A Cost a project 50
AHCBUS404A Operate within a budget framework 40
AHCBUS606A Develop a monitoring, evaluation and reporting program 120
AHCCCF401A Prepare project acquittal 50
AHCCCF402A Report on project 50
AHCCCF403A Obtain and manage sponsorship 40
AHCCCF404A Contribute to association governance 50
AHCCCF405A Develop community networks 40
AHCCCF406A Facilitate ongoing group development 40
AHCCCF407A Obtain resources from community and groups 40
AHCCCF408A Promote community programs 40
AHCCCF409A Participate in assessments of project submissions 40
AHCCCF410A Support individuals in resource management change processes 40
AHCCCF411A Develop approaches to include cultural and human diversity 40
AHCCCF412A Coordinate board/committee elections 40
AHCCCF413A Service committees 30
AHCCCF414A Coordinate fund-raising activities 20
AHCCCF415A Coordinate social events to support group purposes 20
AHCCCF416A Present proposed courses of action to meeting 20
AHCCCF503A Promote group formation and development 100
AHCCFI501A Provide technical advice on the Carbon Farming Initiative 100
AHCCHM401A Minimise risks in the use of chemicals 25
AHCCHM402A Plan and implement a chemical use program 25
AHCDES503A Assess landscape sites 100
AHCILM401A Protect places of cultural significance 60
AHCILM402A Report on place of potential cultural significance 50
AHCILM403A Contribute to the proposal for a negotiated outcome for a given area of country 50
AHCILM404A Record and document community history 40
AHCILM405A Develop work practices to accommodate cultural identity 60
AHCLPW401A Process applications for changes in land use 50
AHCLPW402A Implement land and sea management practices 70
AHCLPW403A Inspect and monitor cultural places 50
AHCLPW404A Produce maps for land management purposes 120
AHCLPW405A Monitor biodiversity 70
AHCLSC401A Supervise landscape project works 80
AHCMOM402A Supervise maintenance of property machinery and equipment 50
AHCNAR401A Supervise natural area restoration works 80
AHCNAR402A Plan the implementation of revegetation works 60
AHCOHS401A Maintain Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) processes 30
AHCPCM401A Recommend plants and cultural practices 100
AHCPCM402A Develop a soil health and plant nutrition program 60
AHCPGD402A Plan a plant establishment program 40
AHCPMG401A Define the pest problem in a local area 35
AHCPMG403A Develop monitoring procedures for the local pest management strategy 20
AHCPMG404A Coordinate the local pest management strategy 40
AHCPMG405A Implement pest management action plans 40
AHCPMG406A Investigate a reported pest treatment failure 25
AHCPMG407A Monitor and evaluate the local pest management action plan 30
AHCPMG408A Assess and monitor weed, pest and/or disease control programs 60
AHCSAW401A Set out conservation earthworks 60
AHCSAW402A Supervise on-site implementation of conservation earthworks 60
AHCSOL401A Sample soils and interpret results 60
AHCSOL402A Develop a soil use map for a property 40
AHCSOL403A Prepare acid sulphate soil management plans 50
AHCSOL404A Supervise acid sulphate soil remediation and management projects 50
AHCSOL501A Monitor and manage soils for production 140
AHCWRK401A Implement and monitor quality assurance procedures 40
AHCWRK402A Provide information on issues and policies 50
AHCWRK403A Supervise work routines and staff performance 40
AHCWRK404A Ensure compliance with pest legislation 25
BSBADM405B Organise meetings 20
BSBADM407B Administer projects 40
BSBFIM501A Manage budgets and financial plans 40
BSBHRM405A Support the recruitment, selection and induction of staff 50
BSBHRM506A Manage recruitment selection and induction processes 50
BSBMGT617A Develop and implement a business plan 50
BSBPMG522A Undertake project work 60
BSBREL402A Build client relationships and business networks 30
BSBRES401A Analyse and present research information 40
BSBRSK501B Manage risk 40
BSBSUS501A Develop workplace policy and procedures for sustainability 50
BSBWOR402A Promote team effectiveness 40
CHCCD404E Develop and implement community programs 100
CPPSIS4025A Collect basic GNSS data 20
CPPSIS4034A Maintain spatial data 60
FPIFGM3201B Manage seed collection 30
LGACOM502B Devise and conduct community consultations 18
LGAPLEM508A Manipulate and analyse data within geographic information systems 36
MSL913002A Plan and conduct laboratory/field work 30
PSPPM402B Manage simple projects 62
PSPPOL404A Support policy implementation 20
PUACOM001C Communicate in the workplace 30
PUACOM012B Liaise with media at a local level 20
PUAFIR303B Suppress wildfire 80
PUAFIR407B Conduct prescribed burning 40
PUALAW001B Protect and preserve incident scene 20
PUAOPE004B Conduct briefings/debriefings 30
PUAOPE005B Manage a multi team response 50
SITTGDE306 Research and share general information on Australian Indigenous cultures 45
SITTGDE307 Prepare specialised interpretive content on flora, fauna and landscape 45
SITTGDE309 Prepare specialised interpretive content on cultural and heritage environments 45
SITXCCS201 Provide visitor information 35
TAEASS401B Plan assessment activities and processes 20
TAEASS402B Assess competence 25
TAEASS403B Participate in assessment validation 25
TAEASS502B Design and develop assessment tools 40
TAEDEL301A Provide work skill instruction 40
TAEDEL401A Plan, organise and deliver group-based learning 50
TAEDEL403A Coordinate and facilitate distance-based learning 30
TLIR4002A Source goods/services and evaluate contractors 20
 
Group 997 ENRICHMENT
You may choose modules/units from this group but they do not count towards
course completion
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
PUAFIR204B Respond to wildfire 60
PUAFIR215 Prevent injury 90
 

Requirements to receive the qualification

To achieve qualification AHC51110 Diploma of Conservation and Land Management
(TAFE NSW course 19921), learners are required to complete 10 units of
competency, as follows:
 
A total of 10 elective units, including:
- at least 4 elective units from Group 1
- up to 6 elective units from Group 2
- a maximum of 2 elective units from Group 3

Find a course

 Advanced search options

Find a campus

  Map

TAFE NSW HIGHER EDUCATION