Agriculture

Qualification Certificate IV (NRT)
Course number 19943
National Code AHC40110
Training Package AHC10 - Agriculture, Horticulture and Conservation and Land Management
Program area Agrifood Skills DMC Forestworks  
Duration (nominal hours) 605
This course replaced 2483 - Agriculture
 

mail icon Enquire online about this course
pdf icon Download course information sheet

Traineeship You can do this course as part of a traineeship      

Skills List This is a NSW Skills List course      

Course overview

Course Description

This course is for people wanting to develop post-trade skills and
knowledge to become specialists within the agriculture industry. It is
designed to meet the needs of supervisors or team leaders in the
agriculture industry.  

You will learn about maintaining safe work practices, as well as selected
skills areas which could include: cropping; dairy; livestock production;
agribusiness; chemicals use; irrigation; horse breeding; machinery
operation and maintenance; merchandising and sales; organic production;
pest management; soils; and wool.

Career Opportunities

Job roles and titles vary across different industry sectors. Possible job titles
relevant to this qualification include:
- Farm team leader
- Farm supervisor
- Shed supervisor

Articulation

Pathways from the qualification
-------------------------------
Further training pathways from this qualification include, but not limited to,
Diploma of Agriculture.

Entry Requirements

 There are no entry requirements for this qualification.
This qualification may be accessed by direct entry.

 

Related Courses...


Industry Subgroup: Agrifood Skills DMC Forestworks

Locations & fees



TAFE NSW fees apply to offerings of this course at the following locations. Concessions or exemptions may apply for eligible students.

Year Half Year Fee Annual Fee
2014 $570 $1140


You can sort by clicking column headings below or to sort by distance from you, enter your postcode.

Location Attendance Status Week Starting How to Enrol
Finley Flexible Delivery Available 03-Feb-2014 Apply Now
Leeton Flexible Delivery Available 03-Feb-2014 Apply Now
Primary Ind Cen Flexible Delivery Available 03-Feb-2014 Apply Now
Primary Ind Cen Flexible Delivery Available 01-May-2014 Enrol Now
Scone Flexible Delivery Available 03-Feb-2014 Apply Now
Taree Flexible Delivery Available 03-Feb-2014 On Campus
Western Connect Flexible Delivery Available 01-Apr-2014 Enrol Now
Western Connect Flexible Delivery Available 03-Feb-2014 Enrol Now

untitled

Course structure

pdf icon Student Assessment Guide – Course
 

What you must do to complete the course

The course structure below shows what you must do to complete this course.
units/modules are arranged in groups and sometimes also in subgroups.
 
You must complete each group as specified as well as following the course
completion instructions.   If a course contains optional groups there will
statement at the top of the course indicating how many you must do.  At the
top of any group containing optional subgroups there will be a statement
saying how many you must do.
 
 
This course reflects the packaging requirements for ACH40110 Certificate
IV in Agriculture (Release 5), within the AHC10 Agriculture, Horticulture
and Conservation and Land Management Training Package (Release 8.0).
 
The rules from this Training Package are as follows:
 
Completion of twelve (12) units made up of one (1) core units and eleven
(11) elective units.
 
ELECTIVE UNITS
 
- a minimum of four (4) units from elective group A
- a minimum of five (5) units from elective groups A or B
- a maximum of two (2) units from units aligned to Certificates III, IV or
Diploma in AHC10 or from any other currently endorsed training package or
accredited course.
 
Selected units must be relevant to job outcomes in Agriculture.
 
 
To satisfy the Training Package requirements, this TAFE NSW course has been
structured as follows:
 
A total of 12 units must be completed - 1 core and 11 electives
 
Group 1 - Core Units
--------------------
The one (1) unit must be completed
 
Group 2 - Elective Units - Group A
----------------------------------
 
At least four (4) units must be completed. All eleven (11) elective units
may be selected from this group.
 
Units may be selected from any of the following subgroups.
 
Subgroup 1 - Broadacre cropping
Subgroup 2 - Dairy
Subgroup 3 - Livestock
Subgroup 4 - Pork production
Subgroup 5 - Chemicals
Subgroup 6 - Machinery operation and maintenance
Subgroup 7 - Pest management
 
(Please note that the subgroups in this course are listed in a different
order to the packaging rules for AHC40110; but all units and subgroups are
 
Group 3 - Elective Units - Group B
----------------------------------
No more than seven (7) units may be completed from this group. They may be
selected from any of the following subgroups.
 
Subgroup 1  - Agribusiness
Subgroup 2  - Artificial insemination
Subgroup 3  - Business
Subgroup 4  - Chemicals
Subgroup 5  - Deer
Subgroup 6  - Horse breeding
Subgroup 7  - Irrigation
Subgroup 8  - Machinery operation and maintenance
Subgroup 9  - Merchandising and sales
Subgroup 10 - Milk harvesting
Subgroup 11 - Organic production
Subgroup 13 - Plants
Subgroup 14 - Shearing
Subgroup 15 - Soils and media
Subgroup 16 - Wool
Subgroup 17 - Work
 
(Please note that subgroup 12 'Pest management' has been deleted from the
course because it is no longer part of the packaging rules for AHC40110)
 
Group 4 - Elective units aligned to CIII, CIV or Diploma in AHC10 or other
relevant Training Package or accredited course
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
No more than two (2) units may be selected from the following subgroups.
 
Subgroup 1 Units at CIII, CIV or Dip from any relevant TP or Accredited
Course no more than 2 units may be selected
Subgroup 2 First aid units
no more than 1 unit may be selected.
 
 
NOTES FOR STUDENTS
------------------
 
1. LEARNER SUPPORT
Students who require support to meet their learning goals may co-enrol in
the Learner Support course (TAFE Course Number 9999). Talk to your teacher
think you may require learner support.
 
2. SELECTION OF ELECTIVES
Talk to your teacher and/or workplace trainer to ensure that your
combination of electives provides you with a suitable vocational outcome.
 
3. RECOGNITION
If you have completed other relevant training you may be eligible to have
units of competency from previous training counted towards completion for
this course. Talk to your teacher or workplace trainer if you think you
may be eligible for recognition for units previously completed.
 
4. PREREQUISITE UNITS
Some units in this course have prerequisites that must be completed in a
lower level qualification or selected as part of this course. Refer to the
Package or consult your teacher for information about prerequisites to
elective units.
 

Course Elective Completion:

At least 11 elective modules/units must be completed. These may be chosen from groups 2, 3, 4

 
Group 1 CORE UNITS - OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
All module/units must be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCOHS401A Maintain Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) processes 30
 
Group 2 ELECTIVE UNITS - GROUP A
At least 4 module/units must be completed
Subgroup 1 BROAD ACRE CROPPING
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCBAC401A Manage pastures for livestock production 40
AHCBAC402A Plan a pasture establishment program 40
AHCBAC403A Supervise agricultural crop establishment 40
AHCBAC404A Plan and implement agricultural crop maintenance 40
AHCBAC405A Supervise agricultural crop harvesting 40
AHCBAC406A Maintain grain quality in storage 40
AHCBAC407A Save, prepare and store agricultural seed 30
 
Subgroup 2 DAIRY
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCDRY401A Manage milking shed routines 40
 
Subgroup 3 LIVESTOCK
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCLSK312A Coordinate artificial insemination and fertility management of livestock 30
AHCLSK317A Plan to exhibit livestock 40
AHCLSK401A Develop feeding plans for a production system 40
AHCLSK402A Develop livestock feeding plans 40
AHCLSK404A Implement and monitor animal welfare programs 40
AHCLSK405A Implement intensive production systems 40
AHCLSK406A Oversee animal marking operations 40
AHCLSK407A Plan and monitor intensive production systems 40
AHCLSK408A Pregnancy test animals 40
AHCLSK409A Supervise animal health programs 40
AHCLSK410A Supervise feedlot operations 40
AHCLSK411A Supervise natural mating of livestock 40
AHCLSK412A Arrange livestock purchases 100
AHCLSK413A Design livestock handling facilities 40
AHCLSK414A Arrange transport for farm produce or livestock 40
AHCLSK415A Oversee alpaca farm activities 100
AHCLSK416A Identify and select animals for breeding 100
AHCLSK417A Manage horses for stock work 40
AHCLSK418A Escort livestock during export 60
 
Subgroup 4 PORK PRODUCTION
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPRK401A Implement a feeding strategy for pig production 40
 
Subgroup 5 CHEMICALS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCCHM401A Minimise risks in the use of chemicals 25
 
Subgroup 6 MACHINERY OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCMOM402A Supervise maintenance of property machinery and equipment 50
 
Subgroup 7 PEST MANAGEMENT
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPMG408A Assess and monitor weed, pest and/or disease control programs 60
 
Group 3 ELECTIVE UNITS - GROUP B
No more than 7 module/units may be completed
Subgroup 1 AGRIBUSINESS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCAGB401A Implement and monitor a property improvement plan 60
AHCAGB402A Analyse and interpret production data 40
BSBRSK401A Identify risk and apply risk management processes 40
 
Subgroup 2 ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCAIS401A Supervise artificial breeding and/or embryo transfer programs 40
 
Subgroup 3 BUSINESS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCBUS401A Administer finance, insurance and legal requirements 60
AHCBUS402A Cost a project 50
AHCBUS403A Support and review business structures and relationships 50
AHCBUS404A Operate within a budget framework 40
AHCBUS405A Participate in an e-business supply chain 40
BSBCMM401A Make a presentation 25
BSBFIA402A Report on financial activity 50
BSBHRM402A Recruit, select and induct staff 50
BSBINM401A Implement workplace information system 40
BSBITU404A Produce complex desktop published documents 50
BSBSMB405B Monitor and manage small business operations 40
BSBSMB406A Manage small business finances 40
BSBWOR402A Promote team effectiveness 40
 
Subgroup 4 CHEMICALS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCCHM402A Plan and implement a chemical use program 25
AHCCHM403A Prepare safe operating procedures for calibration of equipment 25
 
Subgroup 5 DEER
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCDER401A Handle, store and grade deer velvet 80
AHCDER501A Comply with deer industry national velvet accreditation requirements 60
AHCDER502A Harvest deer velvet 50
 
Subgroup 6 HORSE BREEDING
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCHBR305A Handle and care for stallions 30
AHCHBR401A Carry out stud stable management duties 60
AHCHBR402A Supervise raising young horses 60
 
Subgroup 7 IRRIGATION
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCIRG401A Acquire resources for irrigation installation and construction 40
AHCIRG402A Determine hydraulic parameters for an irrigation system 40
AHCIRG404A Implement an irrigation-related environmental protection program 40
AHCIRG405A Plan and co-ordinate gravity-fed irrigation systems 40
AHCIRG406A Plan on-site irrigation system installation and construction work 60
AHCIRG407A Supervise on-site irrigation installation and construction work 60
AHCIRG408A Schedule irrigations 60
 
Subgroup 8 MACHINERY OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCMOM401A Conduct major repair and overhaul of machinery and equipment 40
 
Subgroup 9 MERCHANDISING AND SALES
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCMER401A Coordinate customer service and networking activities 40
AHCMER402A Provide advice and sell machinery 40
AHCMER403A Provide advice and sell farm chemicals 30
AHCMER404A Provide advice on agronomic products 30
AHCMER405A Provide advice on livestock products 30
AHCMER406A Provide information on fertilisers and soil ameliorants 40
 
Subgroup 10 MILK HARVESTING
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCMKH401A Carry out cleaning-time tests of milking machines 40
AHCMKH402A Design and fabricate milking equipment installations 40
AHCMKH403A Design and install on-farm milk cooling and storage 40
AHCMKH404A Install milking equipment 40
AHCMKH405A Performance test milking machines 40
 
Subgroup 11 ORGANIC PRODUCTION
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCORG401A Manage biodynamic production 60
AHCORG402A Manage organic livestock production 60
AHCORG403A Manage organic soil improvement 40
 
Subgroup 13 PLANTS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPCM402A Develop a soil health and plant nutrition program 60
 
Subgroup 14 SHEARING
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCSHG401A Apply advanced shearing techniques 80
AHCSHG402A Conduct equipment experting for machine shearing 40
AHCSHG403A Account for shearing shed supplies 20
AHCSHG404A Manage shearing and crutching operations 30
AHCSHG405A Arrange employment for shearing operations 20
AHCSHG406A Prepare shearing team wages 20
AHCSHG407A Oversee and instruct shed staff 50
 
Subgroup 15 SOILS AND MEDIA
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCSOL401A Sample soils and interpret results 60
AHCSOL402A Develop a soil use map for a property 40
AHCSOL403A Prepare acid sulphate soil management plans 50
AHCSOL404A Supervise acid sulphate soil remediation and management projects 50
 
Subgroup 16 WOOL
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCWOL401A Determine wool classing strategies 100
AHCWOL402A Use individual fleece measurements to prepare wool for sale 30
AHCWOL404A Establish work routines and manage wool harvesting and preparation staff 100
 
Subgroup 17 WORK
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCWRK401A Implement and monitor quality assurance procedures 40
AHCWRK402A Provide information on issues and policies 50
AHCWRK403A Supervise work routines and staff performance 40
MSL913002A Plan and conduct laboratory/field work 30
PSPPM402B Manage simple projects 62
SRXGRO002A Deal with conflict 12
TAEDEL301A Provide work skill instruction 40
 
Group 4 ELECTIVE UNITS FROM OTHER TP OR ACCREDITED COURSE
All subgroups must be completed
No more than 2 module/units may be completed
Subgroup 1 UNITS AT CIII, CIV OR DIP FROM ANY TP OR ACCREDITED COURSE
No more than 2 module/units may be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCAGB301A Keep records for a primary production business 40
AHCAGB501A Develop climate risk management strategies 100
AHCAIS303A Artificially inseminate livestock 30
AHCBAC302A Establish pastures and crops for livestock production 30
AHCBAC303A Prepare to receive grains/seeds 30
AHCBAC305A Undertake preparation of land for agricultural crop production 30
AHCBAC306A Establish agricultural crops 30
AHCBAC307A Maintain agricultural crops 30
AHCBAC308A Undertake agricultural crop harvesting activities 30
AHCBAC503A Manage integrated crop and pasture production 100
AHCBUS301A Use hand held e-business tools 40
AHCCHM303A Prepare and apply chemicals 15
AHCCHM304A Transport, handle and store chemicals 15
AHCINF301A Implement property improvement, construction and repair 40
AHCINF302A Plan and construct an electric fence 30
AHCINF303A Plan and construct conventional fencing 30
AHCIRG305A Operate pressurised irrigation systems 30
AHCLSK301A Administer medication to livestock 30
AHCLSK305A Maintain livestock water supplies 20
AHCLSK308A Identify and draft livestock 30
AHCLSK309A Implement animal health control programs 30
AHCLSK311A Implement feeding plans for livestock 30
AHCLSK314A Prepare animals for parturition 30
AHCLSK315A Prepare for and implement natural mating of livestock 30
AHCLSK318A Rear newborn and young livestock 30
AHCLSK329A Implement procedures for calving 30
AHCLSK501A Manage livestock production 100
AHCLSK502A Arrange marketing of livestock 100
AHCLSK503A Develop and implement a breeding strategy 100
AHCLSK504A Develop livestock health and welfare strategies 100
AHCLSK505A Develop production plans for livestock 100
AHCMER501A Develop a sales strategy for rural products 100
AHCMOM202A Operate tractors 30
AHCMOM207A Conduct front-end loader operations 60
AHCMOM212A Operate quad bikes 20
AHCMOM301A Coordinate machinery and equipment maintenance and repair 30
AHCMOM302A Perform machinery maintenance 30
AHCMOM304A Operate machinery and equipment 30
AHCMOM309A Operate broadacre sowing machinery and equipment 30
AHCOHS301A Contribute to OHS processes 50
AHCORG501A Develop an organic management plan 120
AHCPMG301A Control weeds 70
AHCPMG302A Control plant pests, diseases and disorders 70
AHCSOL501A Monitor and manage soils for production 140
AHCVPT302A Implement vertebrate pest control program 30
AHCWOL301A Appraise wool using industry descriptions 30
AHCWOL303A Prepare wool based on its characteristics 30
AHCWOL304A Prepare fleece wool for classing 30
AHCWOL305A Prepare skirtings and oddments 40
AHCWOL307A Document a wool clip 40
AHCWOL308A Prepare facilities for shearing and crutching 30
AHCWOL310A Press wool for a clip 30
AHCWOL311A Perform shed duties 30
AHCWOL403A Prepare for, implement and review wool harvesting, clip preparation and classing 100
AHCWOL405A Class fleece wool 100
AHCWRK302A Monitor weather conditions 30
AHCWRK303A Respond to emergencies 30
AHCWRK306A Comply with industry quality assurance requirements 30
AHCWRK313A Implement and monitor environmentally sustainable work practices 40
AHCWRK502A Collect and manage data 100
AHCWRK503A Prepare reports 40
AHCWRK504A Assess new industry developments 100
BSBADM405B Organise meetings 20
BSBADM407B Administer projects 40
BSBADM506B Manage business document design and development 60
BSBITS401B Maintain business technology 40
BSBITU401A Design and develop complex text documents 50
BSBRES401A Analyse and present research information 40
BSBSMB402A Plan small business finances 40
BSBSMB403A Market the small business 50
BSBSMB407A Manage a small team 40
BSBSUS201A Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20
BSBSUS301A Implement and monitor environmentally sustainable work practices 40
BSBWOR204A Use business technology 20
CPPCMN3001B Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20
FPICOR2205B Follow OHS policies and procedures 20
FPICOT2236 Fall trees manually (basic) 40
FPICOT2237A Maintain chainsaws 16
FPICOT2238A Cut materials with a hand-held chainsaw 30
FPICOT2239A Trim and cut felled trees 40
FPIFGM3212 Fall trees manually (intermediate) 40
ICAICT101A Operate a personal computer 15
ICAICT201A Use computer operating systems and hardware 50
ICAICT208A Operate accounting applications 30
MEM05007C Perform manual heating and thermal cutting 18
MEM05012C Perform routine manual metal arc welding 18
MEM05050B Perform routine gas metal arc welding 18
MSAENV272B Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20
SFIEMS201B Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20
SIRXSLS303 Build relationships with customers 35
UEENEEK142A Apply environmentally and sustainable procedures in the energy sector 18
 
Subgroup 2 FIRST AID UNITS
No more than 1 module/unit may be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
HLTAID003 Provide first aid 18
 

Requirements to receive the qualification

To achieve qualification AHC40110 Certificate IV in Agriculture (TAFE NSW course
number 19943), learners are required to complete 12 units of competency,
comprising of:
 
-  The 1 unit from group 1
-  11 elective units from Groups 2, 3 and/or 4 including
. at least 4 units from Group 2
. No more than 7 elective units from Group 3
. No more than 2 units from group 4.

Find a course

 Advanced search options

Find a campus

  Map

TAFE NSW HIGHER EDUCATION