Production Nursery

Qualification Certificate III (NRT)
Course number 19962
National Code AHC31110
Training Package AHC10 - Agriculture, Horticulture and Conservation and Land Management
Program area Agrifood Skills DMC Forestworks  
Duration (nominal hours) 700
This course replaced 1927 - Horticulture (Wholesale Nursery)
 

mail icon Enquire online about this course
pdf icon Download course information sheet

Apprenticeship You can do this course as part of an apprenticeship      

Skills List This is a NSW Skills List course      

Course overview

Course Description

This course is for people who are employed as apprentices or who want to
work in production nurseries as skilled operators.
 
You will learn about work health and safety, nursery practices,biosecurity,
chemicals use, irrigation, pest management, plants and soils. As well, you
will learn skills from selected areas, such as: hydroponics; machinery
operation; merchandising and sales; water treatment; and industry work
practices.

Career Opportunities

Production nursery apprentice, production nursery operator

Articulation

Pathways from this qualification include the Certificate IV in Production
Nursery (AHC40610) or Certificate IV in Retail Nursery (AHC40710).

Entry Requirements

 There are no entry requirements for this qualification.

 

Related Courses...


Industry Subgroup: Agrifood Skills DMC Forestworks

Locations & fees



TAFE NSW fees apply to offerings of this course at the following locations. Concessions or exemptions may apply for eligible students.

Year Half Year Fee Annual Fee
2014 $419 $838


You can sort by clicking column headings below or to sort by distance from you, enter your postcode.

Location Attendance Status Week Starting How to Enrol
Blue Mountains Part Time Day Available 17-Jul-2014 Apply Now
Richmond Part Time Day Available 14-Jul-2014 Enrol Now
Richmond Flexible Delivery Available 14-Jul-2014 Enrol Now

untitled

Course structure

pdf icon Student Assessment Guide – Course
 

What you must do to complete the course

The course structure below shows what you must do to complete this course.
units/modules are arranged in groups and sometimes also in subgroups.
 
You must complete each group as specified as well as following the course
completion instructions.   If a course contains optional groups there will
statement at the top of the course indicating how many you must do.  At the
top of any group containing optional subgroups there will be a statement
saying how many you must do.
 
 
This course has been designed to reflect the packaging requirements for
AHC31110 Certificate III in Production Nursery Release 2.0 within the
Agriculture, Horticulture and Conservation and Land Management Training
Package (AHC10 Release 6.0).
 
The rules from the AHC10 Training Package Release 6.0 are as follows:
 
Completion of sixteen (16) units made up of thirteen (13) core units and
three (3) elective units.
 
ELECTIVE UNITS
- a minimum of two (2) units must come from the elective unit list.
- a maximum of one (1) unit may be selected from units aligned to
Certificates II, III or IV in AHC10 or from any other currently endorsed
training package or accredited course.
Selected units must be relevant to job outcomes in the nursery industry.
 
 
To satisfy the Training Package requirements, this TAFE NSW course has been
structured as follows:
 
16 units are to be completed
 
Group 1 - Core Units
--------------------
ALL units must be completed
 
Group 2 - Elective Units
------------------------
You must complete at least two (2) units from this group.  This group
consists of ten subgroups.  You may choose the units from any of the
subgroups. Subgroup 1 -  Biosecurity
Subgroup 2 -  Business
Subgroup 3 -  Chemicals
Subgroup 4 -  Hydroponics
Subgroup 5 -  Irrigation
Subgroup 6 -  Machinery operation and maintenance
Subgroup 7 -  Merchandising and sales
Subgroup 8 -  Nursery
Subgroup 9 -  Water
Subgroup 10 - Work
 
 
Group 3 - Units from CII, CIII or CIV from any TP or accredited course
----------------------------------------------------------------------
You may complete no more than one (1) unit from this group
 
NOTES FOR STUDENTS
------------------
 
1. LEARNER SUPPORT
Students who require support to meet their learning goals may co-enrol in
the Learner Support course (TAFE Course Number 9999). Talk to your teacher
think you may require learner support.
 
2. SELECTION OF ELECTIVES
Talk to your teacher and/or workplace trainer to ensure that your
combination of electives provides you with a suitable vocational outcome.
 
3. RECOGNITION
If you have completed other relevant training you may be eligible to have
units of competency from previous training counted towards completion for
this course. Talk to your teacher or workplace trainer if you think you
may be eligible for recognition for units previously completed.
 
4. PREREQUISITE UNITS
Some units in this course may have prerequisites that must be completed in
a lower level qualification or selected as part of this course. Refer to
the Training Package or consult your teacher for information about
prerequisites to elective units.
 

Course Elective Completion:

At least 3 elective modules/units must be completed. These may be chosen from groups 2, 3

 
Group 1 CORE UNITS
All module/units must be completed

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCBIO301A Work effectively in an emergency disease or plant pest response 30
AHCCHM303A Prepare and apply chemicals 15
AHCCHM304A Transport, handle and store chemicals 15
AHCIRG306A Troubleshoot irrigation systems 40
AHCNSY301A * Maintain nursery plants 40
AHCNSY302A Receive and dispatch nursery products 20
AHCOHS301A Contribute to OHS processes 50
AHCPCM301A * Implement a plant nutrition program 40
AHCPCM302A * Provide information on plants and their culture 100
AHCPMG301A * Control weeds 70
AHCPMG302A * Control plant pests, diseases and disorders 70
AHCSOL301A * Prepare growing media 40
AHCSOL401A * Sample soils and interpret results 60
 
Group 2 ELECTIVE UNITS
At least 2 and no more than 3 module/units must be completed
Subgroup 1 BIOSECURITY
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCBIO302A Identify and report unusual disease or plant pest signs 30
AHCBIO303A Carry out emergency disease or plant pest control procedures at infected premises 30
AHCBIO304A Carry out movement and security procedures 30
AHCBIO305A Monitor and review biosecurity measures 30
 
Subgroup 2 BUSINESS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCBUS404A Operate within a budget framework 40
 
Subgroup 3 CHEMICALS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCCHM302A Fumigate soil using chemicals 20
 
Subgroup 4 HYDROPONICS
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCHYD301A Implement a maintenance program for hydroponic systems 40
AHCHYD302A * Install hydroponic systems 40
 
Subgroup 5 IRRIGATION
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCIRG301A Implement a maintenance program for an irrigation system 30
AHCIRG302A * Install irrigation systems 60
AHCIRG303A Measure irrigation delivery system performance 40
AHCIRG305A Operate pressurised irrigation systems 30
 
Subgroup 6 MACHINERY OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCMOM304A Operate machinery and equipment 30
 
Subgroup 7 MERCHANDISING AND SALES
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCMER301A Process customer complaints 30
AHCMER303A Sell products and services 30
SIRXINV002A Maintain and order stock 20
SIRXMER201 Merchandise products 20
SIRXMER202 Plan, create and maintain displays 15
SIRXSLS002A Advise on products and services 20
 
Subgroup 8 NURSERY
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCNSY303A * Install and maintain plant displays 40
AHCNSY304A * Deliver and promote sales of plants 30
AHCNSY305A * Prepare specialised plants 40
AHCNSY306A * Implement a propagation plan 50
AHCNSY307A Operate fertigation equipment 30
 
Subgroup 9 WATER
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCWAT301A Monitor and operate water treatment processes 30
 
Subgroup 10 WORK
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCWRK303A Respond to emergencies 30
AHCWRK305A * Coordinate work site activities 40
AHCWRK313A Implement and monitor environmentally sustainable work practices 40
 
Group 3 UNITS FROM CII, CIII OR CIV FROM ANY TP OR ACCREDITED COURSE
No more than 1 module/unit may be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCARB201A Apply a range of treatments to trees 30
AHCARB202A Fell small trees 40
AHCARB203A Perform above ground pruning 40
AHCARB204A Undertake standard climbing techniques 40
AHCARB205A Operate and maintain chainsaws 40
AHCARB206A Undertake stump removal 20
AHCBUS402A Cost a project 50
AHCIRG202A Assist with the operation of pressurised irrigation 30
AHCIRG203A Install micro-irrigation systems 30
AHCIRG206A Maintain pressurised irrigation systems 20
AHCLSC201A Assist with landscape construction work 30
AHCLSC202A Construct low-profile timber or modular retaining walls 40
AHCLSC203A Install aggregate paths 30
AHCLSC204A Lay paving 40
AHCLSC205A Install tree protection devices 20
AHCNSY201A Pot up plants 20
AHCNSY202A Tend nursery plants 40
AHCNSY203A Undertake propagation activities 20
AHCNSY204A Maintain indoor plants 20
AHCNSY401A Plan a growing-on program 30
AHCNSY402A Plan a propagation program 30
AHCOHS201A Participate in OHS processes 20
AHCPCM201A Recognise plants 50
AHCPCM202A Collect, prepare and preserve plant specimens 20
AHCPCM303A Identify plant specimens 60
AHCPCM401A Recommend plants and cultural practices 100
AHCPGD201A Plant trees and shrubs 20
AHCPGD202A Prepare and maintain plant displays 20
AHCPGD203A Prune shrubs and small trees 30
AHCPGD204A Transplant small trees 15
AHCPGD205A Prepare a grave site 10
AHCPGD206A Conduct visual inspection of park facilities 20
AHCPHT301A Carry out a crop regulation program 40
AHCPMG201A Treat weeds 30
AHCPMG202A Treat plant pests, diseases and disorders 30
AHCSOL201A Determine basic properties of soil and/or growing media 25
AHCTRF201A Assist with turf construction 20
AHCTRF202A Prepare turf surfaces for play 30
AHCTRF203A Renovate grassed areas 20
AHCTRF204A Support turf establishment 30
AHCWRK209A Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20
FPICOT2236 Fall trees manually (basic) 40
FPICOT2239A Trim and cut felled trees 40
FPIFGM3212 Fall trees manually (intermediate) 40
FPIHAR2206B Operate a mobile chipper/mulcher 20
TLILIC2001A Licence to operate a forklift truck 40
 

Requirements to receive the qualification

To achieve qualification AHC31110r2 Certificate III in Production Nursery (TAFE
NSW course number 19962),learners are required to complete 16 units of
competency, comprising:
 
- 13 compulsory units from Group 1
- at least 2 elective units from Group 2
- no more than 1 elective unit from group 3

Find a course

 Advanced search options

Find a campus

  Map

TAFE NSW HIGHER EDUCATION