Horticulture

Qualification Diploma (NRT)
Course number 19965
National Code AHC50410
Training Package AHC10 - Agriculture, Horticulture and Conservation and Land Management
Program area Agrifood Skills DMC Forestworks  
Duration (nominal hours) 1080
This course replaced 1589 - Horticulture
 

mail icon Enquire online about this course
pdf icon Download course information sheet

Skills List This is a NSW Skills List course      

Course overview

Course Description

This course is for people seeking the advanced skills and knowledge
required to work independently, or at a supervisory or managerial level in
an amenity horticulture enterprise, or to operate a business within this
industry.  

You will learn high level skills from selected areas, such as: production
horticulture; arboriculture; hydroponics; landscaping; parks and gardens;
turf establishment; business management; irrigation; pest management;
water; and industry work practices.

Career Opportunities

Amenity horticulture manager, amenity horticulture supervisor

Articulation

Further training pathways from this qualification include, but are not limited
to, Advanced Diploma of Horticulture.

Entry Requirements

 There  are no entry requirements for this qualification
Pathways into the qualification
-------------------------------
This qualification may be accessed by direct entry.

 

Related Courses...


Industry Subgroup: Agrifood Skills DMC Forestworks

Locations & fees



TAFE NSW fees apply to offerings of this course at the following locations. Concessions or exemptions may apply for eligible students.

Year Half Year Fee Annual Fee
2014 $757 $1514


You can sort by clicking column headings below or to sort by distance from you, enter your postcode.

Location Attendance Status Week Starting How to Enrol
Newcastle Flexible Delivery Available 03-Feb-2014 Enrol Now
Ryde Full Time Available 03-Feb-2014 On Campus
Ryde Part Time Evening Available 03-Feb-2014 On Campus
Ryde Part Time Day Available 03-Feb-2014 On Campus

untitled

Course structure

pdf icon Student Assessment Guide – Course
 

What you must do to complete the course

The course structure below shows what you must do to complete this course.
units/modules are arranged in groups and sometimes also in subgroups.
 
You must complete each group as specified as well as following the course
completion instructions.   If a course contains optional groups there will
statement at the top of the course indicating how many you must do.  At the
top of any group containing optional subgroups there will be a statement
saying how many you must do.
 
 
This course has been designed to reflect the packaging requirements for
AHC50410 Diploma of Horticulture (Release 3) within the Agriculture,
Horticulture and Conservation and Land Management Training Package (AHC10
R5). The rules from the AHC10 release 5.0 Training Package rules are as
follows:  

Packaging Rules
----------------
Completion of ten (10) elective units
 
ELECTIVE UNITS
 
- a minimum of  four (4) units must come from elective group A
- a minimum of  four (4) units must come from elective groups A or B
- a maximum of two (2) units may be selected from units
aligned to  Certificate IV or above in AHC10 or from any other currently
endorsed training package or accredited course. Selected units must meet
job outcomes relevant to horticulture.
 
To satisfy the Training Package requirements, this TAFE NSW course has been
structured as follows:
 
Group 1 - Elective Units Group A
--------------------------------
You must complete at least four units from this group.  This group
consists of seven subgroups.   You may choose units from any of the
subgroups. Subgroup 1 - Plants
Subgroup 2 - Production horticulture
Subgroup 3 - Arboriculture
Subgroup 4 - Hydroponics
Subgroup 5 - Landscape
Subgroup 6 - Parks and gardens
Subgroup 7 - Turf
 
Group 2 - Elective Units Group B
--------------------------------
You may complete up to a six units from this group.  This group consists
of 10 sub-groups.  You may choose units from any of the subgroups.
 
Subgroup 1 -  Business
Subgroup 2 -  Chemicals
Subgroup 3 -  Design
Subgroup 4 -  Irrigation
Subgroup 5 -  Land parks and wildlife
Subgroup 6 -  Machinery operation and maintenace
Subgroup 7 -  Pest management
Subgroup 8 -  Soils and media
Subgroup 9 -  Water
Subgroup 10 - Work
 
Group 3 - Elective Units at Certificate IV or above
---------------------------------------------------
You may complete up to two units from this group
 
 
NOTES FOR STUDENTS
------------------
 
1. LEARNER SUPPORT
Students who require support to meet their learning goals may co-enrol in
the Learner Support course (TAFE Course Number 9999). Talk to your teacher
think you may require learner support.
 
2. SELECTION OF ELECTIVES
Talk to your teacher and/or workplace trainer to ensure that your
combination of electives provides you with a suitable vocational outcome.
 
3. RECOGNITION
If you have completed other relevant training you may be eligible to have
units of competency from previous training counted towards completion for
this course. Talk to your teacher or workplace trainer if you think you
may be eligible for recognition for units previously completed.
 
4. PREREQUISITE UNITS
Some units in this course may have prerequisites that must be completed in
a lower level qualification or selected as part of this course. Refer to
the Training Package or consult your teacher for information about
prerequisites to elective units.
 

Course Elective Completion:

At least 10 elective modules/units must be completed. These may be chosen from groups 1, 2, 3

 
Group 1 ELECTIVE UNITS GROUP A
At least 4 module/units must be completed
Subgroup 1 PLANTS
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPCM501A * Diagnose plant health problems 100
AHCPCM502A * Collect and classify plants 120
 
Subgroup 2 PRODUCTION HORTICULTURE
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPHT502A * Develop a horticultural production plan 200
AHCPHT503A * Manage a controlled growing environment 100
 
Subgroup 3 ARBORICULTURE
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCARB501A * Assess trees 140
AHCARB502A * Identify, select and specify trees 140
AHCARB503A * Diagnose tree diseases 120
AHCARB504A * Develop a tree protection program 110
AHCARB505A * Document and audit tree work 90
 
Subgroup 4 HYDROPONICS
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCHYD501A * Develop a plan for a hydroponic system 100
 
Subgroup 5 LANDSCAPE
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCLSC501A * Survey and establish site levels 110
AHCLSC502A * Manage landscape projects 140
AHCLSC503A Manage a tree transplanting program 30
 
Subgroup 6 PARKS AND GARDENS
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPGD501A * Manage plant cultural practices 200
AHCPGD502A * Plan the restoration of parks and gardens 100
AHCPGD503A * Manage parks and reserves 100
AHCPGD504A * Develop and implement a streetscape management plan 140
AHCPGD505A * Conduct comprehensive inspection of park facilities 100
 
Subgroup 7 TURF
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCTRF501A * Plan the establishment of sports turf playing surfaces 160
 
Group 2 ELECTIVE UNITS GROUP B
No more than 6 module/units may be completed
Subgroup 1 BUSINESS
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCBUS501A * Manage staff 100
AHCBUS502A * Market products and services 100
AHCBUS503A * Negotiate and monitor contracts 100
AHCBUS504A * Prepare estimates, quotes and tenders 100
AHCBUS505A * Develop a marketing plan 100
AHCBUS508A * Prepare and monitor budgets and financial reports 100
BSBFIM501A * Manage budgets and financial plans 40
BSBHRM506A * Manage recruitment selection and induction processes 50
BSBRES401A * Analyse and present research information 40
TLIL5019A Implement and monitor transport logistics 40
TLIR4002A Source goods/services and evaluate contractors 20
TLIR4003A Negotiate a contract 40
 
Subgroup 2 CHEMICALS
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCCHM501A * Develop and manage a chemical use strategy 50
 
Subgroup 3 DESIGN
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCDES503A * Assess landscape sites 100
 
Subgroup 4 IRRIGATION
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCIRG501A * Audit irrigation systems 100
AHCIRG502A * Design irrigation system maintenance and monitoring programs 100
AHCIRG503A * Design irrigation, drainage and water treatment systems 100
AHCIRG504A * Develop an irrigation and drainage management plan 100
AHCIRG505A * Establish and maintain an irrigation-related environmental protection program 100
 
Subgroup 5 LANDS, PARKS AND WILDLIFE
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCLPW501A * Develop a management plan for a designated area 120
 
Subgroup 6 MACHINERY OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCMOM501A Manage machinery and equipment 60
AHCMOM502A * Implement a machinery management system 100
 
Subgroup 7 PEST MANAGEMENT
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPMG501A * Coordinate the pest management strategy in a regional or broader context 120
AHCPMG502A * Define the pest problem in a regional or broader context 100
AHCPMG503A * Develop a strategy for the management of target pests 120
AHCPMG504A * Develop a system for monitoring the pest management strategy 120
AHCPMG505A * Evaluate the pest management strategy 120
 
Subgroup 8 SOILS AND MEDIA
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCSOL501A * Monitor and manage soils for production 140
 
Subgroup 9 WATER
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCWAT501A * Design water treatment systems 100
AHCWAT502A * Manage water systems 100
 
Subgroup 10 WORK
You may choose electives from this group

*  indicates that the module contributes to the grade of the award

Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCWRK501A * Plan, implement and review a quality assurance program 100
AHCWRK502A * Collect and manage data 100
AHCWRK503A * Prepare reports 40
AHCWRK504A Assess new industry developments 100
AHCWRK505A * Manage trial and/or research material 100
AHCWRK507A * Implement professional practice 100
AHCWRK508A * Interpret legislation 80
AHCWRK509A * Provide specialist advice to clients 150
AHCWRK510A * Audit site operations 80
AHCWRK511A * Develop workplace policy and procedures for sustainability 100
CPPWMT5043A Develop and implement an environmental management strategy 50
CPPWMT5045A Develop site safety plans 50
PSPPM502B Manage complex projects 62
PSPPM503B Close complex projects 62
 
Subgroup 11 PLANTS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCPCM505A Conduct environment and food safety risk assessment of plant nutrition and soil fertility programs 1
 
Group 3 ELECTIVE UNITS AT CIV OR ABOVE
No more than 2 module/units may be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
AHCBUS506A Develop and review a business plan 100
AHCLSC401A Supervise landscape project works 80
AHCNAR501A Manage natural areas on a rural property 100
AHCOHS401A Maintain Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) processes 30
AHCORG403A Manage organic soil improvement 40
AHCORG501A Develop an organic management plan 120
AHCORG502A Prepare the enterprise for organic certification 100
AHCPCM401A Recommend plants and cultural practices 100
AHCPCM402A Develop a soil health and plant nutrition program 60
AHCPCM503A Specify plants for landscapes 120
AHCPCM504A Design and maintain a specialised landscape 150
AHCPGD401A Design plant displays 40
AHCPGD402A Plan a plant establishment program 40
AHCPMG408A Assess and monitor weed, pest and/or disease control programs 60
AHCSOL401A Sample soils and interpret results 60
AHCTRF401A Develop a sports turf maintenance program 40
AHCTRF402A Plan and implement sports turf renovation 70
BSBSUS501A Develop workplace policy and procedures for sustainability 50
 

Requirements to receive the qualification

To achieve qualification AHC50410 Diploma of Horticulture (19965), learners are
required to complete 10 units of competency, comprising:
 
-  at least 4 units from group 1, subgroups 1-7
-  up to 6 units from group 2, subgroups 1-10
-  no more than 2 units from group 3.

Find a course

 Advanced search options

Find a campus

  Map

TAFE NSW HIGHER EDUCATION