Engineering (CNC Programming)

Qualification Certificate IV (NRT)
Course number 9287
National Code MEM40105
Training Package MEM05 - Metal and Engineering
Program area Manufacturing  
Duration (nominal hours) 1188
This course replaced 3453 - Engineering - Higher Engineering Trade
This course replaced 4267 - Engineering - Higher Engineering Trade
This course replaced 9081 - Engineering
 

mail icon Enquire online about this course
pdf icon Download course information sheet

Apprenticeship You can do this course as part of an apprenticeship      

Course overview

Course Description

This course is for people employed as apprentices in Higher Engineering
Trade and for people who have completed a Certificate III in an engineering
trade and who are seeking to expand their knowledge and skills and to
achieve a higher level of qualification. You will gain the competencies
required by a tradesperson working at higher levels in the manufacturing,
engineering or related industries.
 
This course is for people who want to specialise in CNC programming.
 
You will acquire skills and knowledge in workplace communication,
occupational health and safety, quality procedures systems and planning,
engineering measurement, computations and computer technology plus some
industry-specific skills in welding, boilermaking, metal casting,
patternmaking, metal machining, maintenance and diagnostics and
electrotechnology that are relevant to your current or intended employment.
 
The course duration will vary depending on the training pathway agreed to
between you, your employer and the TAFE college.

Career Opportunities

Higher Engineering tradesperson or advanced engineering tradesperson at level C7
under the Metal, Engineering and Associated Industries Award.

Articulation

Pathways from the qualification
-------------------------------
Further training pathways from this qualification include MEM50105 Diploma of
Engineering - Advanced Trade or other relevant qualifications.

Entry Requirements

 There are no entry requirements for this qualification.
Pathways into the qualification
-------------------------------
While there is no qualification entry requirement, it is assumed that the
learner is either already a tradesperson with access to structured on and
off-the-job training, or is an apprentice under an Australian Apprenticeship
arrangement where the mix of on and off-the-job training would be specified in
the Training Plan associated with the Contract of Training between the employer
and apprentice.
This qualification may be accessed by direct entry.
Credit for relevant units of competency achieved should be granted towards this
qualification for those who have completed MEM30205 Certificate III in
Engineering - Mechanical Trade, MEM30305 Certificate III in Engineering -
Fabrication Trade, MEM30405 Certificate III in Engineering -
Electrical/Electronic Trade, MEM30605 Certificate III in Jewellery Manufacture,
MEM30705 Certificate III in Marine Craft Construction, MEM30805 Certificate III
in Locksmithing, MEM31010 Certificate III in Watch and Clock Service and Repair,
or other relevant qualifications.

 

Early Exit Points

 Depending on your choice of electives, you may be able to receive one or more of
the following:
MEM10105 Certificate I in Engineering
MEM20105 Certificate II in Engineering
MEM20205 Certificate II in Engineering - Production Technology
MEM30105 Certificate III in Engineering - Production Systems
MEM30205 Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade
MEM30305 Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication Trade
MEM30405 Certificate III in Engineering - Electrical/Electronic Trade
MEM30805 Certificate III in Locksmithing

 

Related Courses...


Industry Subgroup: Manufacturing

Locations & fees



TAFE NSW fees apply to offerings of this course at the following locations. Concessions or exemptions may apply for eligible students.

Year Half Year Fee Annual Fee
2014 $570 $1140


You can sort by clicking column headings below or to sort by distance from you, enter your postcode.

Location Attendance Status Week Starting How to Enrol
Ultimo Part Time Evening Available 03-Feb-2014 Enrol Now

untitled

Course structure

pdf icon Student Assessment Guide – Course
 

What you must do to complete the course

The course structure below shows what you must do to complete this course.
units/modules are arranged in groups and sometimes also in subgroups.
 
You must complete each group as specified as well as following the course
completion instructions.   If a course contains optional groups there will
statement at the top of the course indicating how many you must do.  At the
top of any group containing optional subgroups there will be a statement
saying how many you must do.
 
 
This course reflects the packaging requirements for MEM40105 Certificate
IV in Engineering Release 4 (specialising in CNC Programming), within the
MEM05 Metal and Engineering Training Package (Release 11).
 
The qualification packaging rules state:
 
The minimum requirements for achievement of the Certificate IV in
Engineering are:
 
* completion of all core units of competency listed below, and
* completion of units from the Group A Specialisation electives listed
below to the value of at least 12 points, and
* completion of Group B electives listed below to bring the total value to
least 109 points.
 
Points associated with prerequisites count towards the total (refer to
units and prerequisites listing in Appendix 2, Volume 1).
 
Appropriate Group B elective units to the value of 22 points may be chosen
other endorsed Training Packages and accredited courses where those units
are available for inclusion at Certificate IV.
 
Note that the elective units listed below include all of the units that are
approved for selection from the MEM Training Package for use in this
qualification. This meets the NQC requirement that one sixth of the total
units must be able to be selected from other qualifications in the same
Training Package.
 
Registered Training Organisations must seek a determination from
Manufacturing Skills Australia in respect of the allocation of points
values for units of competency drawn from other Training Packages or
accredited courses.  

 
To satisfy the Training Package requirements, this TAFE NSW course has been
structured as follows:
 
A total of 109 points must be completed.
 
Group 1 Core Units
------------------
All twelve (12) core units must be completed. The core units are in two
subgroups:
- subgroup 1 contains the weighted core units
- subgroup 2 contains the unweighted core units.
 
Group 2 Group A Specialisation Units Listed in MEM40105
-------------------------------------------------------
This group contains specialisation units from Group A in the Qualification
Packaging Rules. You must achieve a total of at least twelve (12) points
from this Group. It is recommended that you select the CNC Programming
specialisation units that are listed in subgroup 1.
 
Group 3 Group B Specialisation Units Listed in MEM40105
-------------------------------------------------------
This group contains additional elective units from Group B in the
Qualification Packaging Rules. Many of these are also prerequisite for
other elective units.  

Group 4 Units from Other Training Packages/Acc Courses at Certificate IV
Level
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
accredited courses. These count for course completion up to a maximum of 22
points. Imported units in Group 4 must:
- be relevant to this course
- not duplicate an existing unit in the course
- be available for inclusion at Certificate IV.
 
Note
----
The column headed "Seq" in the course structure below is used to ensure the
units are displayed in the correct numerical sequence.  This has no
relevance with regard to order of delivery or assessment.
 
 
NOTES FOR STUDENTS
------------------
1. LEARNER SUPPORT
Students who require support to meet their learning goals may co-enrol in
the Learner Support course (TAFE Course Number 9999). Talk to your teacher
think you may require learner support.
 
2. SELECTION OF ELECTIVES
Talk to your teacher and/or workplace trainer to ensure that your
combination of electives provides you with a suitable vocational outcome.
 
3. RECOGNITION
If you have completed other relevant training you may be eligible to have
units of competency from previous training counted towards completion for
this course. Talk to your teacher or workplace trainer if you think you
may be eligible for recognition for units previously completed.
 
4. PREREQUISITE UNITS
Some units in this course may have prerequisites that must be completed in
a lower level qualification or selected as part of this course. Refer to
the Training Package or consult your teacher for information about
prerequisites to elective units.
 

Course Elective Completion:

Elective module/units to a total weight/points of at least 109 must be completed. These may be chosen from groups 2, 3, 4

 
Group 1 CORE UNITS
All subgroups must be completed
Subgroup 1 UNWEIGHTED CORE UNITS
All module/units must be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
MEM13014A Apply principles of occupational health and safety in the work environment 10
MEM14004A Plan to undertake a routine task 9
MEM15024A Apply quality procedures 9
MEM16007A Work with others in a manufacturing, engineering or related environment 9
 
Subgroup 2 WEIGHTED CORE UNITS
Module/units to a total weight/points of only 23 must be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM12023A Perform engineering measurements 45 5
MEM12024A Perform computations 27 3
MEM14005A Plan a complete activity 36 4
MEM15002A Apply quality systems 18 2
MEM16006A Organise and communicate information 18 2
MEM16008A Interact with computing technology 18 2
MEM17003A Assist in the provision of on the job training 18 2
MSAENV272B Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 3
 
Group 2 GROUP A SPECIALISATION UNITS LISTED IN MEM40105
Module/units to a total weight/points of at least 12 must be completed
Subgroup 1 ADVANCED LEVEL CNC PROGRAMMING UNITS - RECOMMENDED UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM05053A Set and edit computer controlled thermal cutting machines 36 4
MEM05054A Write basic NC/CNC programs for thermal cutting machines 36 4
MEM07016C Set and edit computer controlled machines/processes 36 4
MEM07018C Write basic NC/CNC programs 36 4
MEM07019C Program NC/CNC machining centre 18 2
MEM07020C Program multiple spindle and/or multiple axis NC/CNC machining centre 18 2
MEM07022C Program CNC wire cut machines 18 2
MEM07023C Program and set up CNC manufacturing cell 54 6
MEM07039A Write programs for industrial robots 36 4
MEM12003B Perform precision mechanical measurement 18 2
 
Subgroup 9 SPECIALIST DRAWING, DRAFTING AND DESIGN UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM09009C Create 2D drawings using computer aided design system 80 8
MEM09010C Create 3D models using computer aided design system 36 4
MEM09023A Create 3D code files using computer aided manufacturing system 54 6
 
Subgroup 16 SPECIALIST COMMUNICATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM16009A Research and analyse engineering information 18 2
MEM16010A Write reports 18 2
MEM16011A Communicate with individuals and small groups 18 2
MEM16012A Interpret technical specifications and manuals 36 4
MEM16013A Operate in a self-directed team 18 2
MEM16014A Report technical information 18 2
 
Subgroup 17 SPECIALIST TRAINING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM17001B Assist in development and deliver training in the workplace 18 2
MEM17002B Conduct workplace assessment 18 2
 
Subgroup 18 SPECIALIST MAINTENANCE AND DIAGNOSTIC UNIT
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM18049C Disconnect/reconnect fixed wired equipment up to 1000 volts a.c./1500 volts d.c. 27 3
 
Subgroup 30 SPECIALIST TECHNICIAN UNIT
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM30012A Apply mathematical techniques in a manufacturing engineering or related environment 36 4
 
Group 3 GROUP B SPECIALISATION UNITS LISTED IN MEM40105
You may choose electives from this group
Subgroup 5 FABRICATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM05003B Perform soft soldering 18 2
MEM05004C Perform routine oxy acetylene welding 18 2
MEM05005B Carry out mechanical cutting 18 2
MEM05006C Perform brazing and or silver soldering 18 2
MEM05007C Perform manual heating and thermal cutting 18 2
MEM05008C Perform advanced manual thermal cutting, gouging and shaping 18 2
MEM05009C Perform automated thermal cutting 18 2
MEM05011D Assemble fabricated components 72 8
MEM05012C Perform routine manual metal arc welding 18 2
MEM05015D Weld using manual metal arc welding process 36 4
MEM05017D Weld using gas metal arc welding process 36 4
MEM05019D Weld using gas tungsten arc welding process 36 4
MEM05049B Perform routine gas tungsten arc welding 18 2
MEM05050B Perform routine gas metal arc welding 18 2
MEM05051A Select welding processes 18 2
MEM05052A Apply safe welding practices 36 4
 
Subgroup 6 FORGING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM06007B Perform basic incidental heat/quenching, tempering and annealing 18 2
 
Subgroup 7 MACHINE AND PROCESS OPERATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM07002B Perform precision shaping/planing/slotting operations 36 4
MEM07003B Perform machine setting (routine) 36 4
MEM07004B Perform machine setting (complex) 72 8
MEM07005C Perform general machining 72 8
MEM07006C Perform lathe operations 36 4
MEM07007C Perform milling operations 36 4
MEM07008D Perform grinding operations 36 4
MEM07009B Perform precision jig boring operations 36 4
MEM07010B Perform tool and cutter grinding operations 36 4
MEM07011B Perform complex milling operations 36 4
MEM07012B Perform complex grinding operations 36 4
MEM07013B Perform machining operations using horizontal and/or vertical boring machines 36 4
MEM07014B Perform electro-discharge (EDM) machining operations 36 4
MEM07015B Set computer controlled machines/processes 18 2
MEM07021B Perform complex lathe operations 36 4
MEM07024B Operate and monitor machine/process 36 4
MEM07028B Operate computer controlled machines/processes 18 2
 
Subgroup 9 DRAWING, DRAFTING AND DESIGN UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM09002B Interpret technical drawing 36 4
MEM09003B Prepare basic engineering drawing 72 8
MEM09005B Perform basic engineering detail drafting 72 8
MEM09021B Interpret and produce curved 3-dimensional shapes 36 4
MEM09022A Create 2D code files using computer aided manufacturing system 36 4
 
Subgroup 10 INSTALLATION & COMMISSIONING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM10002B Terminate and connect electrical wiring 27 3
MEM10004B Enter and change programmable controller operational parameters 18 2
 
Subgroup 11 MATERIALS HANDLING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM11010B Operate mobile load shifting equipment 36 4
MEM11011B Undertake manual handling 18 2
MEM11022B Operate fixed/moveable load shifting equipment 36 4
 
Subgroup 12 MEASUREMENT UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM12002B Perform electrical/electronic measurement 18 2
MEM12006C Mark off/out (general engineering) 38 4
MEM12019B Measure components using coordinate measuring machines 36 4
MEM12020B Set and operate coordinate measuring machines 18 2
MEM12021B Program coordinate measuring machines 36 4
MEM12022B Program coordinate measuring machines (advanced) 18 2
 
Subgroup 13 OH&S UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM13001B Perform emergency first aid 9 1
MEM13002B Undertake occupational health and safety activities in the workplace 27 3
MEM13003B Work safely with industrial chemicals and materials 18 2
MEM13006B Collect and evaluate occupational health and safety data for an enterprise or section of an enterpri 36 4
MEM13010A Supervise occupational health and safety in an industrial work environment. 36 4
 
Subgroup 15 QUALITY UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM15003B Use improvement processes in team activities 36 4
 
Subgroup 16 COMMUNICATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM16002C Conduct formal interviews and negotiations 36 4
MEM16004B Perform internal/external customer service 18 2
MEM16005A Operate as a team member to conduct manufacturing, engineering or related activities 18 2
 
Subgroup 18 MAINTENANCE AND DIAGNOSTICS UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM18001C Use hand tools 18 2
MEM18002B Use power tools/hand held operations 18 2
MEM18003C Use tools for precision work 36 4
MEM18004B Maintain and overhaul mechanical equipment 36 4
MEM18005B Perform fault diagnosis, installation and removal of bearings 36 4
MEM18006C Repair and fit engineering components 54 6
MEM18007B Maintain and repair mechanical drives and mechanical transmission assemblies 36 4
MEM18008B Balance equipment 18 2
MEM18009B Perform levelling and alignment of machines and engineering components 36 4
MEM18012B Perform installation and removal of mechanical seals 18 2
MEM18013B Perform gland packing 18 2
MEM18014B Manufacture press tools and gauges 72 8
MEM18015B Maintain tools and dies 36 4
MEM18018C Maintain pneumatic system components 36 4
MEM18020B Maintain hydraulic system components 36 4
MEM18055B Dismantle, replace and assemble engineering components 27 3
MEM18071B Connect/disconnect fluid conveying system components 18 2
MEM18072B Manufacture fluid conveying conductor assemblies 36 4
MEM18097A Manufacture cavity dies 72 8
 
Subgroup 51 AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
AURVTN2002 Carry out panel repairs 32 4
 
Group 4 UNITS FROM OTHER TP/ACC COURSES AVAILABLE AT CERTIFICATE IV
Module/units to a total weight/points of 22 may be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MSS403001A Implement competitive systems and practices 50 5
MSS403002A Ensure process improvements are sustained 50 5
MSS403010A Facilitate change in an organisation implementing competitive systems and practices 50 5
MSS403021A Facilitate a Just in Time system 50 5
MSS403030A Improve cost factors in work practices 50 5
 

Requirements to receive the qualification

To achieve MEM40105 Certificate IV in Engineering (specialising in CNC
Programming) (TAFE NSW course 9287), learners are required to complete units of
competency comprising:
 
* All 12 core units from Group 1
* Elective units from Group 2 (the CNC elective units) to score a minimum of
12 points
* Additional elective units from Groups 2, 3 and/or 4 to bring the total of
elective units to at least 109 points.
* NB: No more than 22 points may be selected from Group 4.

Find a course

 Advanced search options

Find a campus

  Map

TAFE NSW HIGHER EDUCATION