Engineering - Advanced Trade

Qualification Diploma (NRT)
Course number 9290
National Code MEM50105
Training Package MEM05 - Metal and Engineering
Program area Manufacturing  
Duration (nominal hours) 1404
This course replaced 9975 - Engineering
 

mail icon Enquire online about this course
pdf icon Download course information sheet

Apprenticeship You can do this course as part of an apprenticeship      

Skills List This is a NSW Skills List course      

Course overview

Course Description

This course is for people who have completed a Certificate III or IV in an
engineering trade who are seeking to expand their knowledge and skills,
and to achieve a higher level of qualification. You will gain the
competencies required by an advanced tradesperson working at peak trade
levels in the manufacturing, engineering or related industries.
 
You will acquire skills and knowledge in workplace communication, work
health and safety, quality procedures systems and planning, engineering
measurement, computations and computer technology plus advanced industry-
specific skills in welding, boilermaking, metal casting, patternmaking,
metal machining, maintenance and diagnostics and electrotechnology that
are relevant to your current or intended employment.
 
The course duration will vary depending on the training pathway agreed to
between you, your employer and the TAFE college.
 
While there is no qualification entry requirement, it is assumed that the
learner is either:
- a tradesperson with access to structured on and off-the-job training, or
- an apprentice under an Australian Apprenticeship arrangement, where the
mix of   on and off-the-job training would be specified in the Training
Plan associated   with the Contract of Training between the employer and
apprentice.

Career Opportunities

Advanced engineering tradesperson at level C5 under the Metal, Engineering and
Associated Industries Award.

Articulation

Pathways from the qualification
-------------------------------
Further training pathways from this qualification include transition into
technical work through completion of the MEM60105 Advanced Diploma of
Engineering or undertaking other relevant qualifications. Learners are advised
that not all units of competency completed in the Diploma of Engineering -
Advanced Trade carry credit into the MEM60105 Advanced Diploma of Engineering
and the actual credit will depend on the choice of electives.

Entry Requirements

 There are no entry requirements for this qualification.
However, it is assumed that the learner is either already a tradesperson with
access to structured on and off-the-job training, or is an apprentice under an
Australian Apprenticeship arrangement where the mix of on and off-the-job
training would be specified in the Training Plan associated with the Contract of
Training between the employer and apprentice.
Credit for relevant units of competency achieved should be granted towards this
qualification for those who have completed MEM40105 Certificate IV in
Engineering, MEM30205 Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade,
MEM30305 Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication Trade, MEM30405
Certificate III in Engineering - Electrical/Electronic Trade, MEM30605
Certificate III in Jewellery Manufacture, MEM30705 Certificate III in Marine
Craft Construction, MEM30805 Certificate III in Locksmithing, or other relevant
qualifications.

 

Early Exit Points

 Depending on your choice of electives, you may be able to receive the
Certificate IV in Engineering MEM40105.

 

Related Courses...


Industry Subgroup: Manufacturing

Locations & fees



TAFE NSW fees apply to offerings of this course at the following locations. Concessions or exemptions may apply for eligible students.

Year Half Year Fee Annual Fee
2014 $757 $1514


You can sort by clicking column headings below or to sort by distance from you, enter your postcode.

Location Attendance Status Week Starting How to Enrol
Chullora Flexible Delivery Available 03-Feb-2014 On Campus
Chullora Flexible Delivery Available 03-Feb-2014 On Campus
Chullora Part Time Evening Available 03-Feb-2014 On Campus
Granville Flexible Delivery Available 03-Feb-2014 On Campus
Granville Flexible Delivery Available 14-Jul-2014 On Campus
Miller Part Time Evening Available 03-Feb-2014 On Campus
Ultimo Part Time Evening Available 03-Feb-2014 Enrol Now

untitled

Course structure

pdf icon Student Assessment Guide – Course
 

What you must do to complete the course

The course structure below shows what you must do to complete this course.
units/modules are arranged in groups and sometimes also in subgroups.
 
You must complete each group as specified as well as following the course
completion instructions.   If a course contains optional groups there will
statement at the top of the course indicating how many you must do.  At the
top of any group containing optional subgroups there will be a statement
saying how many you must do.
 
 
This course reflects the packaging requirements for MEM50105 Diploma of
Engineering - Advanced Trade (Release 5) within the MEM05 Metal and
Engineering Training Package (Release 11).
 
The qualification packaging rules state:
 
The minimum requirements for achievement of the Diploma of Engineering -
Advanced Trade are:
- completion of all of the Core units of competency listed below, and
- completion of Specialisation units from the Group A list below to a
maximum value of 100 points, and
- completion of units up to the value 12 points from the Group B list below
and
- completion of units from the Group C list below to bring the total
value of units from Groups A, B and C to at least 117 points.
 
Points associated with prerequisites count towards the total (refer to
units and prerequisites listing in Appendix 2, in this Training Package).
 
Appropriate elective units to the value of 26 points may be chosen from
other endorsed Training Packages and accredited courses where those units
are available for inclusion at Diploma.
 
Note that the elective units listed below include all of the units that are
approved for selection from the MEM05 Training Package for use in this
qualification. This meets the NQC requirement that one sixth of the total
units must be able to be selected from other qualifications in the same
Training Package.
 
Only select units that would be suitable for occupational outcomes in a
manufacturing, engineering or related environment.
 
Registered Training Organisations must seek a determination from
Manufacturing Skills Australia in respect of the allocation of points
values for units of competency drawn from other Training Packages or
accredited courses.  

ESSENTIAL PREREQUISITE INFORMATION
----------------------------------
The unit prerequisites are not enforceable in the course structure.
Teachers should make reference to the "List of all MEM Units of
Competency, their points weightings and prerequisites" in volume 1 in the
MEM05 Training Package to assure the prerequisite units are included in
training plans.  

Points associated with prerequisites count towards the total. Note that up
points value of units of competency may be drawn from other endorsed
Training Packages where those units are available for inclusion in a
Diploma. Only select units that would be suitable for occupational
outcomes in a manufacturing, engineering or related environment.
 
To satisfy the Training Package requirements, this TAFE NSW course has been
structured as follows:
 
18 core units plus elective units to a total of 117 points, must be
completed.  

Group 1 - Core Units
--------------------
Contains the core units of competency. You must achieve all eighteen units
The core units are in two subgroups:
- Subgroup 1 contains the weighted core units
- Subgroup 2 contains the unweighted core units.
 
Group 2 - Group A Specialisation units listed in MEM50105
---------------------------------------------------------
Contains the trade level elective units of competency, from Group A in the
qualification. A maximum of 100 points is allowed for this group. There is
minimum points score you must achieve from this group so you need not
include any units from this group.
 
This group is divided into Sub-groups.  Each sub-group corresponds with a
field in the Metal and Engineering Training Package and uses the same
number as the field. This means that there are some gaps in the numbering
of the sub-groups. For example, there are no sub-groups numbered 1 or 2.
 
Group 3 - Group B Specialisation units listed in MEM50105
---------------------------------------------------------
Contains the advanced trade elective units of competency, from Group B in
the qualification. A maximum of 12 points is allowed for this group. There
minimum points score you must achieve from this group so you need not
include any units.
 
Group 4 - Group C Specialisation units listed in MEM50105
---------------------------------------------------------
 
Contains the advanced trade elective units of, from Group C in the
qualification. There is no restriction on the number of points that may be
chosen from this group, so you may choose none or all of your electives
from Group 4.
 
Group 5 - Units from other endorsed Training Packages or accredited courses
where units are available for inclusion at Diploma
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Contains units imported from other endorsed training packages or accredited
courses. You may select a maximum of 26 points. These units count towards
the total number of points required for elective units (117 points).
 
 
NOTES FOR STUDENTS
------------------
1. LEARNER SUPPORT
Students who require support to meet their learning goals may co-enrol in
the Learner Support course (TAFE Course Number 9999). Talk to your teacher
think you may require learner support.
 
2. SELECTION OF ELECTIVES
Talk to your teacher and/or workplace trainer to ensure that your
combination of electives provides you with a suitable vocational outcome.
 
3. RECOGNITION
If you have completed other relevant training you may be eligible to have
units of competency from previous training counted towards completion for
this course. Talk to your teacher or workplace trainer if you think you
may be eligible for recognition for units previously completed.
 
4. PREREQUISITE UNITS
Some units in this course may have prerequisites that must be completed in
a lower level qualification or selected as part of this course. Refer to
the Training Package or consult your teacher for information about
prerequisites to elective units.
 

Course Elective Completion:

Elective module/units to a total weight/points of at least 117 must be completed. These may be chosen from groups 2, 3, 4, 5

 
Group 1 CORE UNITS
All subgroups must be completed
Subgroup 1 UNWEIGHTED CORE UNITS
All module/units must be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s)
MEM13014A Apply principles of occupational health and safety in the work environment 10
MEM14004A Plan to undertake a routine task 9
MEM15024A Apply quality procedures 9
MEM16007A Work with others in a manufacturing, engineering or related environment 9
 
Subgroup 2 WEIGHTED CORE UNITS
Module/units to a total weight/points of only 39 must be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM12023A Perform engineering measurements 45 5
MEM12024A Perform computations 27 3
MEM12025A Use graphical techniques and perform simple statistical computations 18 2
MEM14005A Plan a complete activity 36 4
MEM15002A Apply quality systems 18 2
MEM16006A Organise and communicate information 18 2
MEM16008A Interact with computing technology 18 2
MEM16009A Research and analyse engineering information 18 2
MEM16011A Communicate with individuals and small groups 18 2
MEM16012A Interpret technical specifications and manuals 36 4
MEM16014A Report technical information 18 2
MEM17003A Assist in the provision of on the job training 18 2
MEM30012A Apply mathematical techniques in a manufacturing engineering or related environment 36 4
MSAENV272B Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 3
 
Group 2 GROUP A - SPECIALISATION UNITS LISTED IN MEM50105
Module/units to a total weight/points of 100 may be completed
Subgroup 3 ASSEMBLY UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM03001B Perform manual production assembly 36 4
MEM03002B Perform precision assembly 36 4
MEM03003B Perform sheet and plate assembly 36 4
MEM03004B Perform electronic/electrical assembly (production) 72 8
MEM03005B Rework and repair (electrical/electronic production) 72 8
MEM03006B Set assembly stations 18 2
 
Subgroup 4 CASTING AND MOULDING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM04001B Operate melting furnaces 36 4
MEM04002B Perform gravity die casting 18 2
MEM04003B Operate pressure die casting machine 36 4
MEM04004B Prepare and mix sand for metal moulding 36 4
MEM04005C Produce moulds and cores by hand (jobbing) 144 16
MEM04006B Operate sand moulding and core making machines 72 8
MEM04007B Pour molten metal 36 4
MEM04008B Fettle and trim metal castings/forgings 36 4
MEM04010B Develop and manufacture wood patterns 180 20
MEM04011B Produce polymer patterns 72 8
MEM04012B Assemble plated patterns 72 8
MEM04013B Develop and manufacture polystyrene patterns 18 2
MEM04014B Develop and manufacture production patterns 72 8
MEM04015B Develop and manufacture vacuum forming moulds and associated equipment 54 6
MEM04016C Develop and manufacture precision models 54 6
MEM04017B Develop and manufacture gear, conveyor screw and propeller patterns 36 4
MEM04018B Perform general woodworking machine operations 36 4
MEM04019B Perform refractory installation and repair 36 4
 
Subgroup 5 FABRICATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM05001B Perform manual soldering/desoldering - electrical/electronic components 36 4
MEM05002B Perform high reliability soldering and desoldering 36 4
MEM05003B Perform soft soldering 18 2
MEM05004C Perform routine oxy acetylene welding 18 2
MEM05005B Carry out mechanical cutting 18 2
MEM05006C Perform brazing and or silver soldering 18 2
MEM05007C Perform manual heating and thermal cutting 18 2
MEM05008C Perform advanced manual thermal cutting, gouging and shaping 18 2
MEM05009C Perform automated thermal cutting 18 2
MEM05010C Apply fabrication, forming and shaping techniques 72 8
MEM05011D Assemble fabricated components 72 8
MEM05012C Perform routine manual metal arc welding 18 2
MEM05013C Perform manual production welding 18 2
MEM05014C Monitor quality of production welding/fabrications 18 2
MEM05015D Weld using manual metal arc welding process 36 4
MEM05016C Perform advanced welding using manual metal arc welding process 36 4
MEM05017D Weld using gas metal arc welding process 36 4
MEM05018C Perform advanced welding using gas metal arc welding process 36 4
MEM05019D Weld using gas tungsten arc welding process 36 4
MEM05020C Perform advanced welding using gas tungsten arc welding process 36 4
MEM05022C Perform advanced welding using oxy acetylene welding process 54 6
MEM05023C Weld using submerged arc welding process 36 4
MEM05036C Repair/replace/modify fabrications 36 4
MEM05037C Perform geometric development 54 6
MEM05038B Perform advanced geometric development - cylindrical/rectangular 18 2
MEM05039B Perform advanced geometric development - conical 18 2
MEM05040B Perform advanced geometric development - transitions 36 4
MEM05041B Weld using powder flame spraying 36 4
MEM05047B Weld using flux core arc welding process 36 4
MEM05048B Perform advanced welding using flux core arc welding process 36 4
MEM05049B Perform routine gas tungsten arc welding 18 2
MEM05050B Perform routine gas metal arc welding 18 2
MEM05051A Select welding processes 18 2
MEM05052A Apply safe welding practices 36 4
 
Subgroup 6 FORGING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM06001B Perform hand forging 36 4
MEM06002B Perform hammer forging 36 4
MEM06003C Carry out heat treatment 54 6
MEM06004B Select heat treatment processes and test finished product 54 6
MEM06005B Perform drop and upset forging 36 4
MEM06006C Repair springs 36 4
MEM06007B Perform basic incidental heat/quenching, tempering and annealing 18 2
MEM06008A Hammer forge complex shapes 36 4
MEM06009A Hand forge complex shapes 36 4
 
Subgroup 7 MACHINE AND PROCESS OPERATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM07001B Perform operational maintenance of machines/equipment 18 2
MEM07002B Perform precision shaping/planing/slotting operations 36 4
MEM07003B Perform machine setting (routine) 36 4
MEM07005C Perform general machining 72 8
MEM07006C Perform lathe operations 36 4
MEM07007C Perform milling operations 36 4
MEM07008D Perform grinding operations 36 4
MEM07009B Perform precision jig boring operations 36 4
MEM07010B Perform tool and cutter grinding operations 36 4
MEM07011B Perform complex milling operations 36 4
MEM07012B Perform complex grinding operations 36 4
MEM07013B Perform machining operations using horizontal and/or vertical boring machines 36 4
MEM07014B Perform electro-discharge (EDM) machining operations 36 4
MEM07015B Set computer controlled machines/processes 18 2
MEM07021B Perform complex lathe operations 36 4
MEM07024B Operate and monitor machine/process 36 4
MEM07025B Perform advanced machine/process operation 54 6
MEM07026B Perform advanced plastic processing 54 6
MEM07027B Perform advanced press operations 54 6
MEM07028B Operate computer controlled machines/processes 18 2
MEM07029B Perform routine sharpening/maintenance of production tools and cutters 36 4
MEM07030C Perform metal spinning lathe operations (basic) 72 8
MEM07031C Perform metal spinning lathe operations (complex) 36 4
MEM07032B Use workshop machines for basic operations 18 2
MEM07033B Operate and monitor basic boiler 54 6
MEM07034A Operate and monitor intermediate class boiler 36 4
MEM07040A Set multistage integrated processes 54 6
 
Subgroup 8 SURFACE FINISHING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM08001B Perform wire, jig and barrel load/unload work 36 4
MEM08002C Pre-treat work for subsequent surface coating 36 4
MEM08003C Perform electroplating operations 54 6
MEM08004B Finish work using wet, dry and vapour deposition methods 36 4
MEM08005B Prepare and produce specialised coatings 36 4
MEM08006B Produce clear and/or coloured and/or sealed anodised films on aluminium 18 2
MEM08007B Control surface finish production and finished product quality 36 4
MEM08008B Operate and control surface finishing waste treatment process 27 3
MEM08009C Make up solutions 18 2
MEM08010B Manually finish/polish materials 54 6
MEM08011B Prepare surfaces using solvents and/or mechanical means 18 2
MEM08012B Prepare surfaces by abrasive blasting (basic) 36 4
MEM08013B Prepare surfaces by abrasive blasting (advanced) 36 4
MEM08014B Apply protective coatings (basic) 36 4
MEM08015B Apply protective coatings (advanced) 36 4
MEM08016B Control blast coating by-products, materials and emissions 9 1
MEM08018B Electroplate engineering coatings 54 6
MEM08019B Electroplate protective finishes 54 6
MEM08020B Electroplate decorative finishes 54 6
 
Subgroup 9 DRAWING, DRAFTING AND DESIGN UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM09002B Interpret technical drawing 36 4
MEM09003B Prepare basic engineering drawing 72 8
MEM09005B Perform basic engineering detail drafting 72 8
MEM09011B Apply basic engineering design concepts 54 6
MEM09021B Interpret and produce curved 3-dimensional shapes 36 4
MEM09022A Create 2D code files using computer aided manufacturing system 36 4
 
Subgroup 10 INSTALLATION AND COMMISSIONING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM10001C Erect structures 36 4
MEM10002B Terminate and connect electrical wiring 27 3
MEM10003B Install and test electrical wiring and circuits up to 1000 volts a.c. and 1500 volts d.c. 108 12
MEM10004B Enter and change programmable controller operational parameters 18 2
MEM10006B Install machine/plant 36 4
MEM10009B Install refrigeration and air conditioning plant and equipment 40 4
MEM10010B Install pipework and pipework assemblies 36 4
MEM10011B Terminate and connect specialist cables 27 3
MEM10013A Install split air conditioning systems and associated pipework 54 6
 
Subgroup 11 MATERIALS HANDLING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM11001C Erect/dismantle scaffolding and equipment 36 4
MEM11002C Erect/dismantle complex scaffolding and equipment 36 4
MEM11003B Coordinate erection/dismantling of complex scaffolding/equipment 36 4
MEM11005B Pick and process order 36 4
MEM11006B Perform production packaging 18 2
MEM11007B Administer inventory procedures 36 4
MEM11008B Package materials (stores and warehouse) 18 2
MEM11009B Handle/move bulk fluids/gases 36 4
MEM11010B Operate mobile load shifting equipment 36 4
MEM11011B Undertake manual handling 18 2
MEM11012B Purchase materials 54 6
MEM11013B Undertake warehouse receival process 36 4
MEM11014B Undertake warehouse dispatch process 36 4
MEM11015B Manage warehouse inventory system 54 6
MEM11016B Order materials 18 2
MEM11017B Organise and lead stocktakes 36 4
MEM11018B Organise and maintain warehouse stock receival and/or dispatch system 54 6
MEM11019B Undertake tool store procedures 36 4
MEM11020B Perform advanced warehouse computer operations 36 4
MEM11021B Perform advanced operation of load shifting equipment 18 2
MEM11022B Operate fixed/moveable load shifting equipment 36 4
 
Subgroup 12 MEASUREMENT UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM12001B Use comparison and basic measuring devices 18 2
MEM12002B Perform electrical/electronic measurement 18 2
MEM12006C Mark off/out (general engineering) 38 4
MEM12007D Mark off/out structural fabrications and shapes 36 4
MEM12019B Measure components using coordinate measuring machines 36 4
MEM12020B Set and operate coordinate measuring machines 18 2
MEM12021B Program coordinate measuring machines 36 4
MEM12022B Program coordinate measuring machines (advanced) 18 2
 
Subgroup 13 OH&S UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM13001B Perform emergency first aid 9 1
MEM13002B Undertake occupational health and safety activities in the workplace 27 3
MEM13003B Work safely with industrial chemicals and materials 18 2
MEM13004B Work safely with molten metals/glass 18 2
MEM13006B Collect and evaluate occupational health and safety data for an enterprise or section of an enterpri 36 4
MEM13007B Maintain water treatment systems for cooling towers 18 2
MEM13010A Supervise occupational health and safety in an industrial work environment. 36 4
MEM13013B Work safely with ionizing radiation 36 4
 
Subgroup 15 QUALITY UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM15001B Perform basic statistical quality control 18 2
MEM15003B Use improvement processes in team activities 36 4
MEM15004B Perform inspection 18 2
MEM15005B Select and control inspection processes and procedures 36 4
 
Subgroup 16 COMMUNICATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM16002C Conduct formal interviews and negotiations 36 4
MEM16004B Perform internal/external customer service 18 2
MEM16005A Operate as a team member to conduct manufacturing, engineering or related activities 18 2
 
Subgroup 18 MAINTENANCE AND DIAGNOSTICS UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM18001C Use hand tools 18 2
MEM18002B Use power tools/hand held operations 18 2
MEM18003C Use tools for precision work 36 4
MEM18004B Maintain and overhaul mechanical equipment 36 4
MEM18005B Perform fault diagnosis, installation and removal of bearings 36 4
MEM18006C Repair and fit engineering components 54 6
MEM18007B Maintain and repair mechanical drives and mechanical transmission assemblies 36 4
MEM18008B Balance equipment 18 2
MEM18009B Perform levelling and alignment of machines and engineering components 36 4
MEM18012B Perform installation and removal of mechanical seals 18 2
MEM18013B Perform gland packing 18 2
MEM18014B Manufacture press tools and gauges 72 8
MEM18015B Maintain tools and dies 36 4
MEM18018C Maintain pneumatic system components 36 4
MEM18020B Maintain hydraulic system components 36 4
MEM18024B Maintain engine cooling systems 18 2
MEM18025B Service combustion engines 18 2
MEM18026C Test compression ignition fuel systems 36 4
MEM18027C Overhaul engine fuel system components 72 8
MEM18028B Maintain engine lubrication systems 18 2
MEM18029B Tune diesel engines 36 4
MEM18030B Diagnose and rectify low voltage electrical systems 72 8
MEM18031B Diagnose and rectify low voltage starting systems 18 2
MEM18032B Maintain induction/exhaust systems 36 4
MEM18033B Perform engine bottom-end overhaul 36 4
MEM18034B Perform engine top-end overhaul 72 8
MEM18035B Diagnose and rectify braking systems 54 6
MEM18037B Diagnose and rectify low voltage charging systems 18 2
MEM18038B Maintain wheels and tyres 18 2
MEM18039B Diagnose and rectify track type undercarriage 36 4
MEM18040B Maintain suspension systems 36 4
MEM18041B Maintain steering systems 36 4
MEM18042C Diagnose and rectify manual transmissions 36 4
MEM18043C Diagnose and rectify automatic transmissions 72 8
MEM18044C Diagnose and rectify drive line and final drives 36 4
MEM18045B Fault find/repair electrical equipment/components up to 250 volts single phase supply 36 4
MEM18046B Fault find/repair electrical equipment/components up to 1000 volts a.c./1500 volts d.c. 90 10
MEM18047B Diagnose and maintain electronic controlling systems on mobile plant 36 4
MEM18048B Fault find and repair/rectify basic electrical circuits 108 12
MEM18052B Maintain fluid power systems for mobile plant 36 4
MEM18055B Dismantle, replace and assemble engineering components 27 3
MEM18057B Maintain/service analog/digital electronic equipment 54 6
MEM18063B Terminate signal and data cables 36 4
MEM18064B Maintain instrumentation system components 54 6
MEM18071B Connect/disconnect fluid conveying system components 18 2
MEM18072B Manufacture fluid conveying conductor assemblies 36 4
MEM18084A Commission and decommission split air conditioning systems 36 4
MEM18085A Install, service and repair domestic air conditioning and refrigeration appliances 60 6
MEM18086B Test, recover, evacuate and charge refrigeration systems 40 4
MEM18087B Service and repair domestic and light commercial refrigeration and air conditioning equipment 54 6
MEM18088B Maintain and repair commercial air conditioning systems and components 36 4
MEM18089B Maintain and repair central air handling systems 60 6
MEM18090B Maintain and repair industrial refrigeration systems and components 60 6
MEM18094B Service and repair commercial refrigeration 60 6
MEM18095A Maintain and repair cooling towers/evaporative condensers and associated equipment 40 4
MEM18096A Maintain, repair/replace and adjust refrigerant flow controls and associated equipment 60 6
MEM18097A Manufacture cavity dies 72 8
MEM18098A Prepare to perform work associated with fuel system installation and servicing 20 2
 
Subgroup 19 JEWELLERY AND HOROLOGICAL UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM19001B Perform jewellery metal casting 54 6
MEM19002B Prepare jewellery illustrations 36 4
MEM19003B Handle gem materials 18 2
MEM19004B Handle and examine gemstone materials 18 6
MEM19005B Produce three-dimensional precision items 72 8
MEM19006B Replace watch batteries 9 1
MEM19007B Perform gemstone setting 54 6
MEM19009B Perform investment procedures for lost wax casting process 18 1
MEM19010B Produce rubber moulds for lost wax casting process 18 2
MEM19011B Perform wax injection of moulds for lost wax casting process 20 2
MEM19012B Produce jewellery wax model 40 4
MEM19014B Perform hand engraving 72 4
MEM19015B Perform jewellery enamelling 36 4
MEM19016B Construct jewellery components 40 4
MEM19017B Fabricate jewellery items 60 6
MEM19020B Fault-find and maintain micro-mechanisms 36 4
MEM19021B Diagnose and service micro-mechanisms 54 6
 
Subgroup 20 LOCKSMITHING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM20001A Produce keys 54 4
MEM20002A Assemble and test lock mechanisms 54 6
MEM20003A Install and upgrade locks and hardware 36 4
MEM20004A Gain entry 36 4
MEM20005A Install and maintain door control devices/systems 18 2
MEM20006A Maintain and service mechanical locking devices 54 6
MEM20007A Plan and prepare a masterkey system 36 4
MEM20009A Gain entry and reinstate fire and security containers 36 4
MEM20010A Gain entry and reinstate automotive locking systems 18 4
MEM20014A Perform a site security survey 18 2
PRSTS202A Install security equipment/system 36 4
PRSTS302A Program security equipment/system 18 2
PRSTS303A Test installed security equipment/system 18 2
PRSTS304A Commission/decommission security equipment/system 36 2
PRSTS305A Identify and diagnose electronic security equipment/system fault 20 2
PRSTS307A Maintain and service security equipment/system 40 4
PRSTS317A Provide estimate and quote 18 4
PRSTS319A Modify and repair security equipment/system 40 4
 
Subgroup 21 WATCH AND CLOCK UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM21001A Replace watch batteries, capacitors and bands 18 2
MEM21002A Perform watch movement exchange 18 2
MEM21003A Perform watch case servicing, repair and refurbishment 36 4
MEM21004A Clean watch and clock components 18 2
MEM21005A Diagnose faults in quartz watches 18 2
MEM21006A Service quartz watches 36 4
MEM21007A Service complex quartz watches 36 4
MEM21008A Service mechanical watches 36 4
MEM21009A Inspect, diagnose, adjust and repair mechanical watches 36 4
MEM21010A Service watch power generating systems 18 2
MEM21011A Service calendar and other dial indication mechanisms for watches 36 4
MEM21012A Service and repair mechanical watch oscillating systems 36 4
MEM21013A Service, test and adjust watch escapements 36 4
MEM21014A Service mechanical chronograph watches 54 6
MEM21015A Perform precision watch timing and adjustment 54 6
MEM21016A Install and set up clocks 18 2
MEM21017A Service and repair clock timepieces 54 6
 
Subgroup 24 TESTING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM24001B Perform basic penetrant testing 18 2
MEM24003B Perform basic magnetic particle testing 18 2
MEM24005B Perform basic eddy current testing 18 2
 
Subgroup 25 MARINE CRAFT CONSTRUCTION
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM25001B Apply fibre-reinforced materials 18 2
MEM25002B Form and integrate fibre-reinforced structures 36 4
MEM25003B Set up marine vessel structures 36 4
MEM25004B Fair and shape surfaces 18 2
MEM25005B Construct and assemble marine vessel timber components 72 8
MEM25006B Undertake marine sheathing operations 18 2
MEM25007B Maintain marine vessel surfaces 36 4
MEM25009B Form timber shapes using hot processes 18 2
MEM25010B Perform fitout procedures 36 4
MEM25011B Install marine systems 72 8
MEM25012B Install and test operations of marine auxiliary systems 54 6
MEM25014B Perform marine slipping operations 18 2
MEM25015A Assemble and install equipment and accessories/ancillaries 27 2
 
Subgroup 51 AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
AURVTN2002 Carry out panel repairs 32 4
 
Group 3 GROUP B - SPECIALISATION UNITS LISTED IN MEM50105
Module/units to a total weight/points of 12 may be completed
Subgroup 5 FABRICATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM05026C Apply welding principles 36 4
MEM05042B Perform welds to code standards using flux core arc welding process 54 6
MEM05043B Perform welds to code standards using gas metal arc welding process 54 6
MEM05044B Perform welds to code standards using gas tungsten arc welding process 54 6
MEM05045B Perform pipe welds to code standards using manual metal arc welding process 54 6
MEM05046B Perform welds to code standards using manual metal arc welding process 54 6
MEM05053A Set and edit computer controlled thermal cutting machines 36 4
MEM05054A Write basic NC/CNC programs for thermal cutting machines 36 4
 
Subgroup 7 MACHINE AND PROCESS OPERATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM07016C Set and edit computer controlled machines/processes 36 4
MEM07018C Write basic NC/CNC programs 36 4
MEM07019C Program NC/CNC machining centre 18 2
MEM07020C Program multiple spindle and/or multiple axis NC/CNC machining centre 18 2
MEM07022C Program CNC wire cut machines 18 2
 
Subgroup 12 MEASUREMENT UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM12003B Perform precision mechanical measurement 18 2
MEM12004B Perform precision electrical/electronic measurement 36 4
 
Subgroup 18 MAINTENANCE AND DIAGNOSTICS UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM18011C Shut down and isolate machines/equipment 18 2
MEM18049C Disconnect/reconnect fixed wired equipment up to 1000 volts a.c./1500 volts d.c. 27 3
MEM18050C Disconnect/reconnect fixed wired equipment over 1000 volts a.c./1500 volts d.c. 27 3
MEM18054B Fault find, test and calibrate instrumentation systems and equipment 72 8
MEM18056B Diagnose and repair analog equipment and components 90 10
MEM18062B Install, maintain and calibrate instrumentation sensors, transmitters and final control elements 72 8
MEM18065B Diagnose and repair digital equipment and components 90 10
MEM18092B Maintain and repair commercial and/or industrial refrigeration and/or air conditioning controls 60 6
 
Group 4 GROUP C - SPECIALISATION UNITS LISTED IN MEM50105
You may choose electives from this group
Subgroup 5 FABRICATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM05024B Perform welding supervision 108 12
MEM05025C Perform welding/fabrication inspection 108 12
 
Subgroup 7 MACHINE AND PROCESS OPERATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM07023C Program and set up CNC manufacturing cell 54 6
MEM07039A Write programs for industrial robots 36 4
 
Subgroup 9 DRAWING, DRAFTING AND DESIGN UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM09004B Perform electrical/electronic detail drafting 72 8
MEM09006B Perform advanced engineering detail drafting 36 4
MEM09007B Perform advanced mechanical detail drafting 36 4
MEM09008B Perform advanced structural detail drafting 36 4
MEM09009C Create 2D drawings using computer aided design system 80 8
MEM09010C Create 3D models using computer aided design system 36 4
MEM09023A Create 3D code files using computer aided manufacturing system 54 6
 
Subgroup 10 INSTALLATION AND COMMISSIONING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM10007C Modify control systems 54 6
MEM10008B Undertake commissioning procedures for plant and/or equipment 36 4
 
Subgroup 12 MEASUREMENT UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM12005B Calibrate measuring equipment 54 6
 
Subgroup 14 PLANNING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM14001B Schedule material deliveries 72 8
MEM14002B Undertake basic process planning 72 8
MEM14003B Undertake basic production scheduling 72 8
 
Subgroup 15 QUALITY UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM15007B Conduct product and/or process capability studies 54 6
MEM15008B Perform advanced statistical quality control 18 2
MEM15010B Perform laboratory procedures 72 8
MEM15011B Exercise external quality assurance 54 6
MEM15012B Maintain/supervise the application of quality procedures 36 4
MEM15015B Examine trading practices 45 5
MEM15016B Inspect pre-packed articles 72 8
MEM15017B Use and maintain reference standards 27 3
MEM15018B Investigate consumer complaints 54 6
MEM15019B Conduct a field inspection 108 12
MEM15020C Perform verification/certification or in-service inspection 108 12
MEM15021C Conduct audits of servicing licensees and public weighbridge licensees 36 4
MEM15022B Verify reference standards 72 8
 
Subgroup 16 COMMUNICATION UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM16001B Give formal presentations and take part in meetings 18 2
MEM16003B Provide advanced customer service 18 2
MEM16010A Write reports 18 2
MEM16013A Operate in a self-directed team 18 2
 
Subgroup 17 TRAINING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM17001B Assist in development and deliver training in the workplace 18 2
MEM17002B Conduct workplace assessment 18 2
 
Subgroup 18 MAINTENANCE AND DIAGNOSTICS UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM18010C Perform equipment condition monitoring and recording 36 4
MEM18016B Analyse plant and equipment condition monitoring results 36 4
MEM18017C Modify mechanical systems and equipment 72 8
MEM18019B Maintain pneumatic systems 36 4
MEM18021B Maintain hydraulic systems 36 4
MEM18022B Maintain fluid power controls 54 8
MEM18023B Modify fluid power system operation 72 8
MEM18051B Fault find and repair/rectify complex electrical circuits 54 6
MEM18053B Modify fluid power control systems 60 6
MEM18058C Modify electronic equipment 36 4
MEM18059B Modify electronic systems 40 4
MEM18060B Maintain, repair control instrumentation - single and multiple loop control systems 72 8
MEM18061B Maintain/calibrate complex control systems 80 8
MEM18067B Tune control loops - multi controller or multi element systems 54 6
MEM18069B Maintain, repair instrumentation process control analysers 60 6
MEM18070C Modify complex electrical circuits and systems 60 6
MEM18073A Perform advanced equipment testing and diagnostics on mobile plant and equipment 80 8
MEM18093B Maintain and repair integrated industrial refrigeration and/or large air handling system controls 80 8
 
Subgroup 19 JEWELLERY AND HOROLOGICAL UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM19022B Perform precision micro-mechanism diagnosis and servicing 54 6
 
Subgroup 20 LOCKSMITHING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM20008A Develop and implement a masterkey system 54 6
MEM20011A Service and repair fire and security containers 54 6
MEM20012A Service and repair mechanical automotive locking systems 36 4
MEM20013A Service automotive transponder systems 18 2
 
Subgroup 24 NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MEM24002B Perform penetrant testing 36 4
MEM24004B Perform magnetic particle testing 36 4
MEM24006B Perform eddy current testing 54 6
MEM24008B Perform ultrasonic testing 54 6
MEM24010B Perform radiographic testing 108 6
MEM24011B Establish non-destructive tests 108 12
MEM24012C Apply metallurgy principles 54 4
 
Subgroup 99 ENVIRONMENTAL UNITS
You may choose electives from this group
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MSAENV472B Implement and monitor environmentally sustainable work practices 40 4
 
Group 5 UNITS FROM OTHER TP/ACC COURSES AVAILABLE AT DIPLOMA
Module/units to a total weight/points of 26 may be completed
Modules/Units Name Hrs National Module(s) Weight
MSAENV672B Develop workplace policy and procedures for sustainability 50 5
MSS402051A Apply quality standards 50 5
MSS403001A Implement competitive systems and practices 50 5
MSS403002A Ensure process improvements are sustained 50 5
MSS403010A Facilitate change in an organisation implementing competitive systems and practices 50 5
MSS403021A Facilitate a Just in Time system 50 5
TAEASS502B Design and develop assessment tools 40 4
 

Requirements to receive the qualification

To achieve MEM50105 Diploma in Engineering - Advanced Trade (TAFE NSW course
number 9290) learners are required to complete:
 
- all core units from Group 1
- a total of 117 elective units points, including:
- no more than 100 points from Group 2
- no more than 12 points from Group 3
- up to 117 points from Group 4
- no more than 26 points from Group 5.

Find a course

 Advanced search options

Find a campus

  Map

TAFE NSW HIGHER EDUCATION