WorldSkills - Landing - Banner

WorldSkills - Landing - Content - One Column

TAFE NSW at our best

Australia’s largest education and training provider, TAFE NSW, is proud to be the education and training partner of Skills Show, the largest celebration of trades, skills, training and excellence in the country.

Over a third of all WorldSkills Australia 2018 medals, and almost half the Gold medals on offer, were won by TAFE NSW students.

Thousands of visitors were inspired by the real-world skills and industry interaction on show, the extraordinary work of TAFE NSW industry-expert teachers, and the vision of tomorrow’s exciting world of skills.

The crowds also enjoyed the TAFE NSW expo stand and put their skills to the test with hands-on, interactive activations that let them test drive new careers, such as:

  • Experiencing the future of gaming using a Hololens headset
  • Immersion in a virtual world of Building and Construction
  • Creating magnificent flower walls
  • Challenging themselves in a speed test in Visual Merchandising and Retail
  • Learning the art of Hair & Beauty from TAFE NSW expert teachers
  • Experimenting with our new Be Ambitious app - your career match-maker

With over 1,200 courses, diplomas and degrees offering hands-on training and real-world experience, TAFE NSW is the place to BE whatever you want to be.

Follow us on social to keep up to date on all the action.

WorldSkills - Landing - Video - One Column

WorldSkills - Landing - Accordion Content - One Column

Skills On Show & Results

Category:Auto Electrical Competitors:Joseph Ussher & Nick Cairnduff
Medallists Gold:Joseph Ussher
Category:Autobody Repair Competitors:Matthew Brandt, Jamie Tilley & Oscar Bloem
Medallists Gold:Matthew Brandt, Jake Tilley
Category:Automotive Mechanics Competitors:Matthew Hobbs, Jack Noble & Anthony Ters
Medallists Gold:Matthew Hobbs Silver:Jack Noble Bronze:Anthony Ters
Category:Heavy Vehicle Mechanics Competitors:Cody Donnelly & Lindsay Fay
Category:Motorcycling Mechanics Competitors:Jake Tilly & Nathan Nicholson -Perry
Category:Vehicle Painting Competitors:Lional Stapleton, Aidan Hasler & Maxine Colligan
Medallists Silver:Maxine Colligan
Category:Bricklaying Competitors:Carn Turnbull & Paul Moody
Medallists Silver:Carn Turnbull
Category:Cabinetmaking Competitors:Lachlan Ford
Category:Carpentry Competitors:Ethan Linsey, Jack Strachan, Jack Herrmann & Hayden Dillon
Medallists Silver:Hayden Dillon
Category:Construction Steel Work Competitors:Cejay Alsop, Ryan Hepplewhite, Harrison Gersbach & Mitchell Jackson
Medallists Gold:Ryan Hepplewhite Silver:Mitchell Jackson
Category:Joinery Competitors:Rhys Beaumont, Matthew Thompson & Hugh Cameron
Category:Painting & Decorating Competitors:Rhys Duggan, Alex Kourahanis, Aaron Singh & Jonathon Sanchez
Medallists Bronze:Rhys Duggan
Category:Plastering Competitors:Connor Linz
Medallists Silver:Connor Linz
Category:Plumbing Competitors:Riley Watson, Brock Longworth, Joel Littlefield-Bailey & Jake Buttigieg
Category:Wall & Floor Tiling Competitors:Shannon Thompson & Jaidan Yates
Medallists Gold:Shannon Thompson Silver:Jaidan Yates
Category:Cookery Competitors:William Marsh, Steven Green, Dayna Moyses, Rebekah White, Trent Light, Cristopher Matkowski (STAR CITY) & Jarrard Martin
Medallists Gold:Cristopher Matkowski Silver:Dayna Moyses Bronze:Jarrard Martin
Category:Restaurant Service Competitors:Andrew Martini
Medallists Gold:Andrew Martini
Category:Retail Baking - Bread Competitors:Kye Beisler
Category:Retail Baking - Pastry Competitors:Hayley Waterhouse & Samantha Trotter
Medallists Gold:Samantha Trotter Silver:Hayley Waterhouse
Category:Retail Butchery Competitors:Haane Rudolph & Jonathon Virgona
Medallists Bronze:Haane Rudolph
Category:Fashion Technology Competitors:Brooke Osland, Courtney New & Emily Saunders
Medallists Gold:Courtney New Bronze:Emily Saunders
Category:Floristry Competitors:Sophie Turner
Category:Graphic Design Technology Competitors:Declan Cronin & Indy Griffiths
Medallists Gold:Indy Griffiths
Category:Signage Competitors:Madeline Flatman, Bayley Clark & Tylah Field
Medallists Gold:Tylah Field Bronze:Madeline Flatman
Category:Visual Merchandise Competitors:Hong ha (Cindy) Nguyen & Jessica Mowad
Medallists Gold:Jessica Mowab, Cindy Nguyen
Category:Electrical Control Competitors:Erin Hunter & Joel Simmons
Category:Electrical Installation Competitors:Thomas O'leary, Quinten Bell
Category:Fitting Competitors:Matthew Harris, David DeLange, Andre Mausli & Justin Goldsworthy
Medallists Silver:David DeLange Bronze:Matthew Harris
Category:Refrigeration Competitors:Sean Schackier, Kyle Borg, Joshua Diaz, Matthew Cleave & Nick Adamcewicz
Medallists Bronze:Matthew Cleave
Category:Turning Competitors:Callum Mayo, Clinton Larkings, Ted Kapocius & Mark Blewden
Medallists Gold:Clinton Larkings Silver:Mark Blewden
Category:Welding Competitors:Jake Offner, Adam Dixon & Fraser Burton
Medallists Gold:Jake Offner Silver:Adam Dixon
Category:Sheetmetal technology Competitors:Troy Gibbs & William Ford
Medallists Silver:Troy Gibbs
Category:Beauty Therapy Competitors:Caitlin Peuser, Parker Layton, Gorgia Maliukaetau, Victoria Padman & Kaitlyn Whyte
Medallists Gold:Gorgia Maliukaetau Silver:Victoria Padman Bronze:Parker Layton
Category:Hairdressing Competitors:Ethan Gomez-Staines, Samantha Alford-Wood, Courtney Baldwin, Monica Letchford & Chloe Taylor
Medallists Gold:Courtney Baldwin
Category:Cloud Computing Competitors:Nicholas Bentley
Medallists Gold:Nicholas Bentley
Category:IT Network Systems Administration Competitors:Jordan Hoffman & Christopher Rogers
Medallists Silver:Jordan Hoffman
Category:Web Design Competitors:Blake Garrett & Gabriel Fraser
Medallists Gold:
Category:Game design & development Competitors:Aaron Hayman, Emmanuel Vaccaro, Reece Portelli & Shannon Gallagher Silver
Medallists Gold:Shannon Gallagher-Silver, Aaron Hayman Silver:Emmanuel Vaccaro, Rhys Portelli

WorldSkills - Landing - Testimonials - One Column

"WorldSkills is a very exciting opportunity that opens up your mind to the world-wide scale of your trade. I had the opportunity to train with industry experts ... as well as hone my skills ... with one-on-one tutoring."

Ashleigh Huntley - Owner Ash-Lynne Couture
Ashleigh Huntley designed the uniforms worn by Team Australia at the WorldSkills Competition in Abu Dhabi 2017

"It's definitely been a challenge, but I highly recommend it to anyone … It means a lot to be a part of it and to represent my country."

Brayden Gauci - Wall and Floor Tiler
Brayden Gauci credits his time with WorldSkills as helping him become more independent. Brayden represented Australia in 2017.

WorldSkills - Landing - Map - Single Column