Blogs

TAFE NSW shines at the 2016 NSW Training Awards

TAFE NSW stole the show at the NSW Training Awards held on Thursday 8 September at the Four Points by Sheraton, Darling Harbour.

TAFE NSW stole the show at the NSW Training Awards held on Thursday 8 September at the Four Points by Sheraton, Darling Harbour.

The Awards conducted annually by the Department of Industry reward outstanding performance in vocational education and training (VET).

The Hon. John Barilaro MP, Minister for Regional Development, Minister for Skills and Minister for Small Business hosted the event where he took the opportunity to reemphasise the importance of the VET sector in future proofing NSW's skills base.

'These awards pay tribute to our learners, apprentices, trainees, educators and training providers who have come from all parts of the state,' said Minister Barilaro.

Mr Jon Black, Managing Director, TAFE NSW attended the event for the first time. He joined Mr Barilaro to present awards to winners of the Apprentice and Vocational students of the Year – awards sponsored by TAFE NSW – and proudly watched our students, teachers and Institutes celebrating their successes. .

Master of Ceremonies David Collins, General Manager, State Training Services paid tribute to the winners and finalists for their achievements and commitment to training.

The NSW winners will now progress to the prestigious Australian Training Awards in Darwin on 17 November 2016. We wish the best of luck to all our winners and congratulate our finalists for their outstanding achievement.

TAFE NSW WINNERS

Individual Awards Winner
Apprentice of the Year

Courtney Harrison

Vocational Student of the Year

Francine Ikirezi

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Leteah Mitchell

VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year

Donna Colombini

Organisations Award Winner

Industry Collaboration Award

The Skills Exchange – Barangaroo and Darling Harbour – Creating the Legacy

Large Training Provider of the Year

Open Training and Education Network

Industry Excellence Awards Winner

Excellence in Signage

Taryn Kearney

Excellence in Trade Skills

Philip Brown

Phil Darby Memorial Award

Lubabalo Macikama

Top Apprentice in Vehicle Trades

Aaron Fogarty


For more information on the winners, visit the 2016 NSW Training Awards website

NSW State Training Awards Apprentice of the Year, Courtney Harrison, from TAFE NSW – New England Institute pictured with Adam Marshall MP, Member for Northern Tablelands and The Hon. John Barilaro, Minister for Skills, Small Business and Regional Development