Blogs (Media Centre)

TAFE NSW Mudgee student Chenoa Endacott was recognised for her achievements at the 2019 TAFE NSW Gili Awards in Sydney last night.

Attended by The Hon. Dr Geoffrey Lee, Minister for Skills and Tertiary Education, the 2019 TAFE NSW Gili (pronounced kill-ee) Awards celebrate the achievements of Aboriginal students, as well as the accomplishments of TAFE NSW employees and innovative programs that have empowered Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities throughout 2018.

Chenoa who was awarded with an Encouragement Award, said, “I was humbled to receive this award and very proud of my achievements at TAFE NSW.

“I feel empowered to be a positive role model for Aboriginal women and would like to inspire others to be the best that they can be.”

TAFE NSW Regional General Manager, Kate Baxter, congratulated the winners for their hard work, dedication and commitment to transforming their lives through vocational education and training outcomes for Aboriginal people.

“Last night’s celebration marked the 29th year that the TAFE NSW Gili Awards have recognised the power of vocational education and training, and the life changing pathways to employment or further study for Aboriginal people.

“Gili is an Eora word meaning ‘to shine’ and is fitting for students whose achievements I am extremely proud to acknowledge.

“Chenoa has demonstrated remarkable talent, ambition and determination through her studies at TAFE NSW and commitment to their local community.” said Ms Baxter.

The 15 awards were presented in 12 categories at the event. The full list of award winners are:

Award Category

Winner

TAFE NSW study and home location

The Gili Award

Ashleigh Knight

TAFE NSW Dubbo

Encouragement Award

Chenoa Endacott

TAFE NSW Mudgee

Encouragement Award

Kalem McLean

TAFE NSW Eora

Achievement Award

Stephanie Morris

TAFE Digital / Surfside

Achievement Award

Juanella McKenzie

TAFE NSW Campbelltown

Achievement Award

Jeffery Amatto

TAFE NSW Campbelltown

Award for Academic Excellence

Norma Binge

TAFE Digital/ Buderim QLD

Apprentice of the Year Award

Steven Green

TAFE NSW Grafton

TVET Award (Schools)

Kirsten Fitzpatrick

TAFE NSW Bathurst

Non-Aboriginal Staff Award

Bridget Thomas

TAFE NSW Bathurst

Aboriginal Staff Award

Natalie Wilcock & Rebecca Murphy

TAFE Digital

Bruce Kendall Award

Elsie Gordon

TAFE NSW Dubbo

Industry Partnership Award

NECA emPOWER Aboriginal Apprentice Readiness Program

TAFE NSW Eora

Youth Engagement Award

NECA emPOWER Aboriginal Apprentice Readiness Program

TAFE NSW Eora

Community Engagement Award

Wiradjuri Language

TAFE NSW Tumut

 

 

 

Media contact: Emma Curtis, TAFE NSW Media Officer, (02) 6338 2509, mobile 0427 901 515.