Blogs (Media Centre)

Grafton apprentice shines at TAFE NSW Gili Awards

TAFE NSW Grafton

Grafton apprentice shines at TAFE NSW Gili Awards

TAFE NSW Gili Awards 2019 Steven Green won Apprentice of the Year

TAFE NSW Grafton student Steven Green was recognised for his achievements during his time studying a Certificate III in Commercial Cookery at the 2019 TAFE NSW Gili Awards in Sydney last night.

Attended by The Hon. Dr Geoffrey Lee, Minister for Skills and Tertiary Education, the 2019 TAFE NSW Gili (pronounced kill-ee) Awards celebrate the achievements of Aboriginal students, as well as the accomplishments of TAFE NSW employees and innovative programs that have empowered Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities throughout 2018. 

Mr Green who was awarded Apprentice of the Year, said, TAFE NSW has inspired his career direction as a chef and each new lesson made him even more passionate than the last.

“This awards ceremony is something that is very important to me and just to be nominated and recognised for my achievements, I am so grateful for.

“I love to bring my culture into what I do with food. I am overwhelmed and so excited to have won this award - it’s just great.”

TAFE NSW Regional General Manager, Marie Larkings, congratulated the winners for their hard work, dedication and commitment to transforming their lives through vocational education and training outcomes for Aboriginal people.

“Last night’s celebration marked the 29th year that the TAFE NSW Gili Awards have recognised the power of vocational education and training, and the life changing pathways to employment or further study for Aboriginal people.

“Gili is an Eora word meaning ‘to shine’ and is fitting for students whose achievements I am extremely proud to acknowledge.

“Steven has demonstrated remarkable talent, ambition and determination through their studies at TAFE NSW and commitment to their local community.” said Ms Larkings.

The 15 awards were presented in 12 categories at the event. The full list of award winners are:

Award Category

Winner

TAFE NSW study and home location

The Gili Award

Ashleigh Knight

TAFE NSW Dubbo

Encouragement Award

Chenoa Endacott

TAFE NSW Mudgee

Encouragement Award

Kalem McLean

TAFE NSW Eora

Achievement Award

Stephanie Morris

TAFE Digital / Surfside

Achievement Award

Juanella McKenzie

TAFE NSW Campbelltown

Achievement Award

Jeffery Amatto

TAFE NSW Campbelltown

Award for Academic Excellence

Norma Binge

TAFE Digital/ Buderim QLD

Apprentice of the Year Award

Steven Green

TAFE NSW Grafton

TVET Award (Schools)

Kirsten Fitzpatrick

TAFE NSW Bathurst

Non-Aboriginal Staff Award

Bridget Thomas

TAFE NSW Bathurst

Aboriginal Staff Award

Natalie Wilcock & Rebecca Murphy

TAFE Digital

Bruce Kendall Award

Elsie Gordon

TAFE NSW Dubbo

Industry Partnership Award

NECA emPOWER Aboriginal Apprentice Readiness Program

TAFE NSW Eora

Youth Engagement Award

NECA emPOWER Aboriginal Apprentice Readiness Program

TAFE NSW Eora

Community Engagement Award

Wiradjuri Language

TAFE NSW Tumut

 

Media contact: Sarah Lievore, TAFE NSW Media Officer, (02) 6586 2299, mobile 0403 513 963.