Blogs (Media Centre)

Mark praised at prestigious TAFE NSW awards

TAFE NSW Dubbo

Mark praised at prestigious TAFE NSW awards

TAFE NSW Dubbo student Mark Woodhead has been recognised for his academic achievement and positive work ethic at the TAFE NSW Excellence Awards in Dubbo this week.

Mr Woodhead, who completed a Certificate III in Electrotechnology at TAFE NSW Dubbo in 2018, was announced as the winner of the Infrastructure, Energy and Construction Student of the Year at a gala awards ceremony at Lazy River Estate.

TAFE NSW Regional General Manager, Kate Baxter, commended the winners for the commitment and dedication they have shown to their studies.

“Mark was an exemplary student who received outstanding results in all of his assessments,” Ms Baxter said.

“As a result of his achievements at TAFE NSW, Mark was able to finish his apprenticeship early to pursue an exciting career in the electrical industry.

“The awards emphasise TAFE NSW’s commitment to training the workforce leaders of the future when, where and how it suits them.”

TAFE NSW Electrotechnology Head Teacher, Philip Redenbach, said Mark heeded the advice from his teachers during the course and was able to apply the hands-on skills he had learnt in the workplace.

“During his apprenticeship, Mark worked on the redevelopment of Dubbo Hospital and has gained an in-depth understanding of the evolving industry and the many pathways he can take.

“I have no doubt that Mark has a bright future ahead of him in the electrical industry,” Mr Redenbach said.

Mark said that he was grateful to receive the award and encouraged others considering studying Electrotechnology at TAFE NSW to be committed, know your limits and look for support if you need it as there is always someone who can help.

Students from Orange, Gunnedah, Armidale, Parkes, Bathurst, Lithgow and Dubbo shared the 13 awards that were presented at the ceremony.

TAFE NSW Excellence Award Winners:

  • Student of the Year – Holly Bartram, TAFE NSW Armidale

  • Agribusiness Student of the Year – Emily Southey, TAFE NSW Armidale

  • Apprentice of the Year – Clinton Larkings, TAFE NSW Orange

  • Trainee of the Year – Claire Bignell, TAFE NSW Parkes

  • Career Pathways, Aboriginal Languages and Employability Skills Student of the Year – Kirsten Fitzpatrick, TAFE NSW Bathurst

  • Health, Wellbeing and Community Services Student of the Year –Jeremy Kenny, TAFE NSW Lithgow

  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award – Holly Bartram, TAFE NSW Armidale

  • Innovative Manufacturing, Robotics and Science Student of the Year – Clinton Larkings, TAFE NSW Orange

  • Infrastructure, Energy and Construction Student of the Year – Mark Woodhead, TAFE NSW Dubbo

  • Technology and Business Services Student of the Year – Holly Bartram, TAFE NSW Armidale

  • Tourism and Experience Services Student of the Year –Lucy Schillert, TAFE NSW Gunnedah

  • VET in Schools Student of the Year – Kirsten Fitzpatrick, TAFE NSW Bathurst

  • SBATS Student of the Year – Lachlan Carpenter, TAFE NSW Orange

Media contact: Emma Curtis, TAFE NSW Media Officer, (02) 6338 2509, mobile 0427 901 515